Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of building maintenance and related mechanical system in automotive service building
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1173
Abstract
ในอาคารศูนย์บริการรถยนต์ การจัดการด้านการบำรุงรักษาระบบประกอบอาคารและระบบเครื่องกลที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนกิจกรรมหลักของอาคารที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 7 แห่ง แต่ละอาคารมีการทำงานแตกต่างกันตามภารกิจหลักของแต่ละศูนย์บริการรถยนต์ ซึ่งแบ่งพื้นที่ทำงานตามลักษณะงานให้สอดคล้องกับขนาดพื้นที่ของอาคาร การศึกษานี้ต้องทำความเข้าใจในกิจกรรมหลัก ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การจัดการบำรุงรักษามีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นด้านการวางแผนและการจัดการบำรุงรักษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการแผนการทำงาน และขอบเขตการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ และศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสาร จากโครงสร้างหน่วยงานภายในองค์กร จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาแจกแจงเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะร่วม ความแตกต่าง เพื่อนำไปสรุปและอภิปรายผลการศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อาคารทั้ง 7 แห่ง มีกิจกรรมหลักแตกต่างกัน นอกจากการบริการรถยนต์แล้วมีในส่วนการบริการประกอบด้วยงานขาย ตรวจเช็ค ซ่อม 7 แห่ง งานซ่อมตัวถังและสี 4 แห่ง (ไม่ทำงานซ่อมตัวถังและสี 3 แห่ง) 2) มีช่างบำรุงรักษาระบบ 2 คนเข้าดูแลอาคารทั้ง 7 แห่ง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เพื่อทำงานตามแผนงาน ตามการแจ้งซ่อม และงานที่ไม่ได้วางแผน 3) พบความไม่ชัดเจนในการบำรุงรักษาระบบเครื่องกลในแง่การรับผิดชอบของช่างยนต์ในศูนย์บริการกับช่างอาคารส่วนกลาง 4) จัดจ้างหน่วยงานภายนอกทำงานบำรุงรักษาระบบ และพบข้อจำกัดในการบำรุงรักษาไม่ครอบคลุมทุกระบบ 5) มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำมัน มีห้องเก็บน้ำมัน และวัตถุอันตราย มีการทำงานสี มีห้องจัดเก็บสี จึงต้องพิจารณาเพิ่มมาตรการความปลอดภัยด้านอัคคีภัย 6) มีการกำจัดวัตถุที่เป็นอันตรายด้านอัคคีภัย และต่อสุขภาพ 7) มีอาคารอื่นตั้งอยู่ใกล้เคียง ได้แก่ อาคารพาณิชย์ อาคารที่พักอาศัย เป็นต้น จึงต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบด้านเสียง กลิ่น และอัคคีภัย สรุปการศึกษานี้พบว่าอาคารประเภทศูนย์บริการรถยนต์ต้องคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ใช้อาคาร และอาคารโดยรอบใกล้เคียงซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In automotive service buildings, the maintenance management of building systems and related mechanical systems is a key factor in supporting the core functions of each facility. This study focuses on seven building, each with unique operational characteristics based on their primary missions. The workspaces are divided according to function and building size. Understanding the main activities of each center is essential to ensuring effective and efficient maintenance practices. This empirical study analyzes maintenance planning and management based on operational plans, document reviews, and organizational structures. The data was then categorized and analyzed to identify common characteristics and differences, which were used to draw conclusions and discuss the study’s findings. The findings are summarized as follows: (1) All seven buildings have different main activities, including sales, inspection, and repair services. Four buildings offer body and paint repair, while three do not. (2) Two maintenance technicians are assigned to all seven buildings, visiting weekly to perform scheduled, requested, and ad-hoc maintenance. (3) There is ambiguity in responsibilities between in-house automotive technicians and central building technicians regarding mechanical systems. (4) External contractors are hired for system maintenance, though coverage is incomplete across all systems. (5) Due to oil changes, storage of hazardous materials, and paintwork, additional fire safety measures are necessary. (6) Hazardous materials must be disposed of properly to mitigate fire and health risks. (7) Surrounding buildings—such as commercial and residential units—must be considered for their exposure to noise, odor, and fire risks. In conclusion, automotive service centers must prioritize safety for both users and neighboring buildings, reflecting a broader commitment to social responsibility.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.