Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among mindfulness, psychological flexibility, self-compassion, and perfectionism in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.101
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสติ ความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบ รวมถึงบทบาทของการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในความสัมพันธ์ ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป มาตรวัดสติห้าองค์ประกอบ มาตรวัด Mindfulness Insight Scale มาตรวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และมาตรวัดลักษณะยึดติดความสมบูรณ์แบบจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทยช่วงอายุ 18 ถึง 25 ปี (M = 20.15, SD = 1.239) จำนวน 289 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางสำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสติ (r = -.164, p = .003) และความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง (r = -.356, p < .001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ (r = .000, p = .498) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่านพบว่า โมเดลที่มีความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลระดับดีมาก (χ2(1) = 1.798, CFI = .998, TLI = .987, RMSEA = .053) และพบว่า ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสติและความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบ (β = -0.295, p < .001) และระหว่างความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจและความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบ (β = -0.140, p < .001) ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนถึงการส่งเสริมความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางลบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความนิยมความสมบูรณ์แบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the relationships among mindfulness, psychological flexibility, self-compassion, and perfectionism, with a focus on self-compassion’s potential role as a mediator. A cross-sectional design was employed, collecting data via an online questionnaire that utilized established measures: the Five-Facet Mindfulness Questionnaire, the Mindfulness Insight Scale, the Self-Compassion Scale, and the Almost Perfect Scale-Revised. The sample comprised 289 Thai undergraduate students aged 18–25 (M = 20.15, SD = 1.24). Pearson’s correlation analysis and path analysis were conducted to test the hypotheses. Results showed that perfectionism was negatively correlated with mindfulness (r = -.164, p = .003) and self-compassion (r = -.356, p < .001), but not with psychological flexibility (r = .000, p = .498). Path analysis indicated an excellent model fit (χ2(1) = 1.798, CFI = .998, TLI = .987, RMSEA = .053), revealing that self-compassion significantly mediated the relationships between both mindfulness and perfectionism (β = -0.295, p < .001) and psychological flexibility and perfectionism (β = -0.140, p < .001). These findings underscore the importance of promoting self-compassion in undergraduate students as a protective factor against the adverse effects of perfectionism.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.