Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of concrete blocks from bottom ash for mechanical and thermal property evaluation through experimental testing and 3D simulation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลาภยศ ประสิทธิโศภิน
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ งามโขนง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1169
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา พัฒนา และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของคอนกรีตบล็อกผสมวัสดุเถ้าหนัก ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไฟฟ้าของโรงไฟฟ้า โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงอุณหภูมิภายใต้บริบทของภูมิอากาศแบบร้อนชื้น กระบวนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ และการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามภายใต้สภาพอากาศที่แตกต่างกัน ตลอดจนการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม ENVI - met เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของวัสดุต่อตัวแปรอุณหภูมิอากาศ (Ta) และอุณหภูมิการแผ่รังสีเฉลี่ย (Tmrt) ผลการทดสอบเชิงกลพบว่าคอนกรีตบล็อกผสมเถ้าหนักที่มีอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างเถ้าหนักและปูนซีเมนต์ในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 75 ต่อ 25 มีค่ากำลังอัดเฉลี่ย 2.18 MPa อัตราการดูดซึมน้ำเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 12.19 และความหนาแน่นรวมเฉลี่ย 1,477.27 kg/m3 ด้านผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหภูมิพบว่า สามารถลดค่า Ta ได้ในช่วง 0.69–1.56 °C และลดค่า Tmrt ได้ในช่วง 3.87–6.72 °C เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุก่อสร้างอื่น ผลลัพธ์การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างข้อมูลภาคสนามกับผลการจำลองแสดงความสอดคล้องในระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าความสัมพันธ์ (R2) ของตัวแปร Ta ในสภาพอากาศมีเมฆปกคลุม คือ 0.86 และ สภาพอากาศปลอดโปร่ง คือ 0.91 และของตัวแปร Tmrt ในสภาพอากาศมีเมฆปกคลุม คือ 0.75 และ สภาพอากาศปลอดโปร่ง 0.86 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความน่าเชื่อถือของแบบจำลองในการประเมินผลกระทบของวัสดุก่อสร้างต่อสภาพแวดล้อมจริง ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยสะท้อนถึงศักยภาพในฐานะวัสดุก่อสร้างทางเลือกที่มีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งเสริมการใช้ทรัพยากรพลอยได้อย่างยั่งยืน และสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs) ได้แก่ เป้าหมายที่ 11, 12 และ 13
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate, develop, and evaluate the performance of concrete blocks that contain bottom ash, a by-product of power plants. This research focuses on the mechanical and thermal properties of the material in a hot-humid climate region. The methodology consists of laboratory evaluations, design workshops, and field data collection in different weather conditions. In addition, ENVI-met simulations were used to evaluate the effects of the material on critical environmental parameters: air temperature (Ta) and mean radiant temperature (Tmrt). The mechanical test results indicate that concrete blocks made with a 75:25 mix of bottom ash to cement had an average compressive strength of 2.18 MPa, a water absorption rate of 12.19%, and a bulk density of 1,477.27 kg/m³. In terms of thermal performance, the bottom ash blocks exhibited a reduction in Ta between 0.69 and 1.56°C and a decrease in Tmrt between 3.87 and 6.72°C compared to conventional construction materials. A comparison of field measurements and simulation results showed a strong agreement, with the R² values for Ta being 0.86 (overcast sky condition) and 0.91 (clear sky condition) and for Tmrt being 0.75 (overcast sky condition) and 0.86 (clear sky condition), demonstrating the simulation model's accuracy in depicting actual effects of temperature. The results demonstrate the potential of bottom ash concrete blocks as sustainable alternative construction materials. The research further supports responsible utilization of resources and corresponds with Sustainable Development Goals 11, 12, and 13.
Creative Commons License