Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Writings on art and culture in Phasom Phasan by Prince Bidyalongkorn : contents and literary techniques
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1105
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาและกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในงานเขียนเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมในวรรณกรรมชุด ผสมผสาน ของพระราชวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ จำนวน 58 เรื่อง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เคยตีพิมพ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ประมวญมารค หนังสือพิมพ์ประมวญสาร และหนังสือพิมพ์ประมวญวัน ระหว่างพ.ศ. 2476-2482 ส่วนใหญ่นำเสนอในรูปแบบบทความ มีเพียง 1 เรื่องที่นำเสนอในรูปแบบร้อยกรอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่ทรงนำเสนอในงานเขียนกลุ่มนี้มี 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภาษา วรรณคดี การละเล่นและ การแสดง ศาสนาและความเชื่อ ประเพณีและพิธี และวัฒนธรรมหนังสือและการอ่านหนังสือ เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่นำเสนอใน งานเขียนกลุ่มนี้จำแนกได้ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เนื้อหาให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม ทั้งความรู้ศิลปวัฒนธรรมไทย ความรู้ศิลปวัฒนธรรมต่างประเทศ และความรู้ศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่ทรงเสนอหรือทรงคิดขึ้นใหม่ เนื้อหาแสดงทัศนะเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วยทัศนะเกี่ยวกับ ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางศิลปวัฒนธรรม และทัศนะเกี่ยวกับปัญหาทางศิลปวัฒนธรรม และเนื้อหาวิจารณ์ผลงานศิลปวัฒนธรรมโดยตรง ได้แก่ บทวิจารณ์วรรณคดีไทย และบทวิจารณ์ศิลปะการแสดง การนำเสนอเนื้อหาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มดังกล่าวนี้สัมพันธ์กับบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 7-8 ทั้งอิทธิพลตะวันตกที่แผ่ขยายเข้ามาเข้มข้นขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ. 2475 และความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเนื่องมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนหน้านี้ เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าว นำเสนอโดยใช้กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์หลายลักษณะ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่พบร่วมกันใน การนำเสนอเนื้อหาทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การตั้งชื่อเรื่องอย่างตรงไปตรงมา การใช้ภาพพจน์ และการสร้างความขบขัน กลวิธีที่พบร่วมกันในเนื้อหาแสดงทัศนะเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมและเนื้อหาวิจารณ์ผลงานศิลปวัฒนธรรมโดยตรง ได้แก่ การสร้างคำศัพท์ใหม่และการใช้คำทับศัพท์ ส่วนกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ที่สัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาแต่ละกลุ่มพบว่า กลวิธีที่พบในเนื้อหาให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ การตั้งชื่อเรื่องเพื่อลวงความคิดผู้อ่านและการอธิบาย กลวิธีที่พบในเนื้อหาแสดงทัศนะเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรม ได้แก่ การตั้งชื่อเรื่องเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเกิดความสงสัย ใคร่รู้ การอ้างถึง การเปรียบเทียบศิลปวัฒนธรรมของไทยกับต่างประเทศ การเปรียบเทียบศิลปวัฒนธรรมในอดีตกับปัจจุบัน การให้รายละเอียดเพื่อแสดงทัศนะทางอ้อม การสรรคำ และการเล่นกับสำนวน ส่วนกลวิธีที่พบในเนื้อหาวิจารณ์ผลงานศิลปวัฒนธรรมโดยตรง ได้แก่ การยกตัวบทหรือยกเหตุการณ์มาวิจารณ์ งานเขียนเกี่ยวกับศิลปวัฒนธรรมในวรรณกรรมชุด ผสมผสาน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความรอบรู้ทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมและความเป็น นักหนังสือพิมพ์ของพระราชวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นพิทยาลงกรณ ที่ทรงสร้างสรรค์งานเขียนที่ทันยุคทันเหตุการณ์และนำเสนออย่างมีชั้นเชิงเพื่อจรรโลงสติปัญญาของผู้อ่านท่ามกลางบริบทความเปลี่ยนแปลงของศิลปวัฒนธรรมในยุคสมัยนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the contents and literary techniques found in Prince Bidyalongkorn’s 58 writings on art and culture in Phasom Phasan. The majority of these writings were published in the Pramuanmark, Pramuansarn, and Pramuanvan newspapers from 1933 to 1939. Most of the writings are prose articles. Only one piece of writing uses verse. The findings indicate that Prince Bidyalongkorn’s writings on art and culture can be classified into six categories: languages, literature, plays and performances, traditions and rituals, religions and beliefs, and books and reading culture. The contents are categorized into three groups. The initial category refers to knowledge on art and culture from different sources, including Thai, foreign, and the author’s newly proposed ideas. The second group addresses the author’s viewpoint on changes and issues concerning art and culture. The third category of content entails art criticism, specifically in literature and the performing arts. The three groups of contents can be located within the socio-cultural context of the reigns of King Prajadhipok and King Ananda Mahidol. The key issues of the period encompass increased Western influences, the revolution of 1932, and the ongoing transformations in art and culture from previous eras. Art and culture are conveyed through diverse literary techniques. All groups of content employ common techniques that include direct titling, figures of speech, and humor. The techniques identified in conveying vision and critique related to art and culture include the creation of new vocabulary and transliteration. The findings indicate that specific techniques are associated with each category of content. The author demonstrates knowledge of art and culture through an intricate title and detailed explanation. The vision of art and culture is expressed using suspenseful titles, allusions, comparisons across various sources and periods for an indirect elaboration, word choice, and idiomatic expressions. The techniques employed for art and cultural criticism cover the illustration of texts and events. The writings of Prince Bidyalongkorn on art and culture in Phasom Phasan reveal the author’s knowledgeable nature and personality as a journalist. He crafted timely insights and advanced literary techniques within this collection of writings. These works should facilitate a heightened intellectual engagement among audiences, particularly during the transitional period of art and culture.
Creative Commons License