Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of system for assessing physical education teacher students' basketball shooting skills using deep learning-based human pose estimation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.514
Abstract
การประเมินทักษะการยิงประตูบาสเกตบอลในห้องเรียนอาจเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทาย โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีจำนวนนักเรียนมาก วิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมมักอาศัยการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่า ซึ่งใช้เวลานานและอาจเกิดความไม่สม่ำเสมอในการประเมินได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบอัตโนมัติสำหรับการประเมินทักษะการยิงประตูบาสเกตบอลของนักศึกษาระดั บปริญญาตรีสาขาพลศึกษา โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อระบุท่าทางการยิงประตูที่ถูกต้อง พัฒนาระบบประเมิน และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของระบบประเมินกับเครื่องมือเดิมที่มีอยู่ การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการกับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 29 คน จากสาขาวิชาพลศึกษาและสุขศึกษา คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้แบบประเมินแบบดั้งเดิมที่เป็นแบบตรวจสอบรายการ 5 ระดับสำหรับประเมินท่าทางขณะปฏิบัติทักษะ และระบบประเมินทักษะการยิงประตูบาสเกตบอลที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในจังหวะที่หนึ่งของการยิงประตู ข้อมือขวามีความคงที่ของการงอมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 165.03, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 15.40) ในขณะที่ข้อศอกซ้ายมีความคงที่ของการงอน้อยที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 100.62, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 30.99) สำหรับจังหวะที่สอง สะโพกซ้ายมีความคงที่สูงที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 165.35, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 11.56) ในขณะที่ข้อศอกซ้ายยังคงมีค่าความคงที่ต่ำที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 103.87, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 33.53) ส่วนในจังหวะที่สาม สะโพกขวามีความคงที่สูงที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 174.65, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 4.00) ขณะที่ข้อเท้าซ้ายมีความคงที่ต่ำที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 146.68, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 17.98) ระบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงระดับความแม่นยำที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละจังหวะของการยิงประตู โดยจังหวะที่หนึ่งมีความแม่นยำสูงที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่า precision ที่ร้อยละ 89.09 recall ที่ร้อยละ 92.45 และ F1 score อยู่ในจังหวะร้อยละ 51 ถึง 90.74 ในขณะที่จังหวะที่สามมีความแม่นยำต่ำที่สุด โดยมี precision ที่ร้อยละ 65.85 recall ที่ร้อยละ 71.05 และ F1 score ที่ร้อยละ 68.35 โดยรวมแล้ว ระบบสามารถประเมินได้ด้วย precision ที่ร้อยละ 77.24 recall ที่ร้อยละ 84.21 และ F1 score ที่ร้อยละ 80.58 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้ประเมินทักษะการยิงประตูบาสเกตบอลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ให้ผลที่น่าเชื่อถือและสม่ำเสมอในแต่ละจังหวะของการยิงประตู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Assessing basketball shooting skills in a classroom setting can be challenging, especially with many students. Traditional methods often rely on manual observation, which can be time-consuming and prone to inconsistency. This research aimed to develop an automated system for assessing basketball shooting skills among undergraduate physical education students. The objectives were to identify correct shooting postures, develop an assessment system, and compare its efficiency with existing tools. The study involved 29 third-year students from the Physical Education and Health Education program at the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University. The research instruments included a traditional assessment form using a 5-point checklist for postures and skill performance, and the newly developed basketball shooting skill assessment system. The findings revealed that during the first phase of shooting, the right wrist showed the most consistent flexion (M = 165.03, SD = 15.40), while the left elbow had the lowest consistency (M = 100.62, SD = 30.99). In the second phase, the left hip exhibited the highest consistency (M = 165.35, SD = 11.56), while the left elbow remained the least consistent (M = 103.87, SD = 33.53). In the third phase, the right hip showed the highest consistency (M = 174.65, SD = 4.00), while the left ankle showed the lowest (M = 146.68, SD = 17.98). The assessment system demonstrated varying accuracy across phases. The highest accuracy was in the first phase, with a precision of 89.09%, recall of 92.45%, and an F1 score ranging from 51% to 90.74%. The third phase had the lowest accuracy, with a precision of 65.85%, recall of 71.05%, and an F1 score of 68.35%. Overall, the system achieved a precision of 77.24%, recall of 84.21%, and an F1 score of 80.58%, meeting the evaluation criteria. The developed system proved effective for evaluating shooting skills, offering reliable and consistent results across different shooting phases.
Creative Commons License