Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for building retrofit to minimize embodied and operational carbon for academic building
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริน พินิจ
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1167
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของแนวทางการปรับปรุงเปลือกอาคารต่อการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางการปรับปรุงเปลือกอาคารที่ส่งผลกระทบการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่ต่ำที่สุด จากการประเมินสัดส่วนการลดการใช้พลังงานตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตอาคาร และการเพิ่มขึ้นของวัสดุอาคารของแต่ละแนวทางเลือกจากการเลือกใช้เปลือกอาคาร 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ฉนวนกันความร้อนผนังทึบ ฉนวนหลังคา กระจกเปลือกอาคาร และแผงบังแดด โดยมีอาคารกรณีศึกษาเป็นอาคารเรียน ปริมาณวัสดุก่อสร้างถูกถอดจากโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit และประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดอายุอาคาร 60 ปีด้วยโปรแกรม OneClickLCA ขณะเดียวกัน การใช้พลังงานถูกจำลองและปรับเทียบด้วยโปรแกรม EnergyPlus จากผลการศึกษาทางเลือกทั้งหมด 73 รูปแบบ พบว่าฉนวนกันความร้อนผนังอาคารประเภทเซลลูโลสสามารถลดค่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้พลังงานได้ 4.40% และมีการเพิ่มการปล่อยจากวัสดุน้อยที่สุดเพียง 0.9% สำหรับกระจก Low-E แม้จะลดค่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้พลังงานได้สูงสุดที่ 8.75% แต่มีค่าการปล่อยจากวัสดุสูงถึง 7.41% ส่วนแผงบังแดดอลูมิเนียมเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มอุปกรณ์บังแดด โดยลดค่าการปล่อยรวมตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตอาคารได้ 2.67% หากออกแบบให้มีระยะยื่นที่เหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้การปรับปรุงเปลือกอาคารควบคู่กับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพระบบปรับอากาศและอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าจะช่วยลดค่าการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ถึง 13.8% ต่อปี ก็ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายตามแนวทาง CRREM ได้ หากเพิ่มระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมด้วย จะสามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ถึง 67.95% เหลือเพียง 11.74 kgCO₂e/m²/ปี ซึ่งเพียงพอต่อเป้าหมายของ CRREM ภายในปี ค.ศ. 2030
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The climate impact of buildings includes both operational CO₂ emissions and embodied carbon emissions. High-performance building envelopes can significantly reduce energy demand by minimizing heat transfer and, consequently, lowering HVAC loads. Retrofitting envelope components presents a promising strategy for reducing energy consumption and carbon emissions. However, energy efficiency improvements often lead to increased material use, which can raise embodied carbon. This research evaluates the life cycle greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions associated with different building envelope retrofit options, including wall insulation, roof insulation, high-performance glazing, and shading panels for an academic building. The study integrates Building Information Modeling (BIM) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). Construction material quantities were extracted using Autodesk Revit and assessed in OneClick LCA over a 60-year building service life. Energy performance was simulated and calibrated using EnergyPlus. A total of 73 retrofit configurations were analyzed. Results show that cellulose insulation can reduce operational GHG emissions by 4.40% while increasing embodied emissions by only 0.90%. Low-E glazing offers the highest operational emissions reduction at 8.75% but has trade-offs of increased embodied emissions by 7.41%. Among shading options, horizontal aluminum panels with a 90 cm projection achieve a net life cycle GHG reduction of 2.67%, with embodied emissions increasing by just 2.16%. All options were evaluated in alignment with the SBTi for construction materials. While combining envelope improvements with more efficient HVAC and electrical systems can reduce annual GHG emissions by 13.8%, this remains insufficient to meet CRREM targets. However, the integration of an on-site photovoltaic system can reduce emissions by up to 67.95%, reaching 11.74 kgCO2e/m2/yr and meeting CRREM 2030 target.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.