Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of electronic portfolio for assessing english communicative competences of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติทัศน์ หวานฉ่ำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.465
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของภาระงานและเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการด้านสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวังทองพิทยาคม จังหวัดพิษณุโลก จำนวน 60 คน ที่ได้มาโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) ภาระงานการประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านทักษะการอ่าน ทักษะการฟัง ทักษะการเขียน และทักษะการพูด 2) เกณฑ์การให้คะแนนภาระงานด้านทักษะการอ่าน ด้านทักษะการฟัง ด้านทักษะการเขียน และด้านทักษะการพูด 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินแฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และ 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อ การประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนี CVI ดัชนี ICC การวิเคราะห์ repeated measures MANOVA และทฤษฎีการสรุปอ้างอิงความน่าเชื่อถือในการวัด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภาระงานการประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษมีคุณภาพในด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (CVI=0.80-1.00) และมีความเป็นคู่ขนานกัน (CVI = 0.80) ส่วนเกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษมีคุณภาพในด้านความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (CVI=0.60-1.00) และความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมิน (ICC=0.81-0.96) โดยภาระงานและเกณฑ์การประเมินมีลักษณะครอบคลุม 4 ทักษะทางภาษา ได้แก่ การฟัง การพูด การอ่าน และการเขียน และสามารถสะท้อนสมรรถนะการสื่อสารทั้งในด้านไวยากรณ์ การใช้ภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสาร ภาษาศาสตร์เชิงสังคม และกลวิธีการใช้ได้อย่างชัดเจน2. แฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีองค์ประกอบ 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนนำ ส่วนเนื้อหา ส่วนการประเมินผลงาน และส่วนการนำเสนอผลงาน โดยแฟ้มสะสมผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับดี (M = 8.02, SD = 1.40) และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 4.48, SD = 0.51)3. นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการด้านสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านไวยากรณ์หรือโครงสร้าง ด้านการใช้ภาษาเพื่อ การสื่อสาร และด้านภาษาศาสตร์เชิงสังคม ส่วนด้านกลวิธีการใช้ ยังมีพัฒนาการไม่ชัดเจน สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ความน่าเชื่อถือ ของผลการวัดของเกณฑ์การให้คะแนนภาระงานการประเมินสมรรถนะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ พบว่า ภาระงานเป็นแหล่ง ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่สำคัญ จึงควรออกแบบสถานการณ์การทดสอบที่เน้นลดความคลาดเคลื่อนจากภาระงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to develop and examine the quality of the tasks and assessment criteria for assessing the English communicative competences, 2) to develop and examine the quality of electronic portfolio for assessing the English communicative competences, and 3) to analyze the development of English communicative competences among eleventh-grade students. The participants were 60 eleventh-grade students from Wangthong phitthayakhom school in Phitsanulok province, selected through simple random sampling. The instruments included: 1) English communicative competences assessment tasks in reading, listening, writing, and speaking skills; 2) assessment criteria for the reading, listening, writing, and speaking skill tasks; 3) an electronic portfolio assessment form; and 4) a satisfaction questionnaire regarding the assessment of English communicative competences using the electronic portfolio. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, the CVI index, the ICC index, repeated measures MANOVA, and Generalizability Theory. The findings revealed that:1. The tasks had high content validity (CVI = 0.80–1.00), and demonstrated parallel forms (CVI = 0.80) while the rubrics had strong content validity (CVI = 0.60–1.00) and high inter-rater reliability (ICC = 0.81–0.96). The tasks and the rubrics covered all four language skills—listening, speaking, reading, and writing—and effectively reflected the four components of communicative competence: grammatical competence, sociolinguistic competence, discourse/pragmatic competence, and strategic competence.2. The electronic portfolio consisted of four components: introduction, content, performance assessment, and presentation. It demonstrated good quality (M = 8.02, SD = 1.40). Moreover, student satisfaction with its use was high (M = 4.48, SD = 0.51).3. Students showed development in grammatical competence, discourse competence, and sociolinguistic competence. However, strategic competence did not show a clear pattern of development. Analysis of the reliability of the assessment outcomes based on Generalizability Theory indicated that the assessment tasks were a major source of measurement error, highlighting the need for carefully designed performance tasks to reduce task-related variability.
Creative Commons License