Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเพื่อเป็นยุทธศาสตร์ในการฟื้นฟูย่านประวัติศาสตร์:กรณีศึกษานางเลิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongpisit Huyakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1166
Abstract
Nang Loeng, an old-town district in Bangkok Metropolis, is a microcosm of the historic urban communities in tourist cities at risk of expropriation which are facing the dilemma of being forced to relocate for planned development. Nang Loeng area is trying to adopt community-based tourism as the main strategy to negotiate the planned developments and regenerate their communities. Although community-based tourism is generally acknowledged as a positive strategy for social-economic revitalization since its community participation and co-decision making procession, there is a dual neglect in the fields of tourism and urban planning when examining the effectiveness of community-based tourism as a strategy for historic neighborhood revitalization at a micro level. Can the community-based tourism be an effective regeneration strategy protect local residents from being expelled? This research By taking Nang Loeng area as a case study, this research examines tourist’s perspective on community-based tourism as a strategy for historic neighborhood revitalization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เขตนางเลิ้ง ย่านเมืองเก่าในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นชุมชนขนาดเล็กทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่กำลังเผชิญต่อความเสี่ยงในเรื่องการถูกเวนคืนพื้นที่จากแผนพัฒนาของรัฐ ชุมชนนางเลิ้งนี้จึงพยายามใช้การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน (Community-Based Tourism) เป็นกลยุทธ์หลักในการต่อรองกับแผนพัฒนาดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งยังฟื้นฟูเอกลักษณ์และเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนด้วยตนเอง แม้ว่าการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนจะได้รับการยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ดีสำหรับการฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เนื่องจากเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมและมีบทบาทในกระบวนการต่างๆ แต่ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่สองด้าน คือ ด้านการท่องเที่ยวและด้านการวางผังเมือง โดยเฉพาะเมื่อพิจารณาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในฐานะกลยุทธ์ในการฟื้นฟูย่านประวัติศาสตร์ในระดับจุลภาค การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนสามารถเป็นกลยุทธ์การฟื้นฟูที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อปกป้องผู้อยู่อาศัยในท้องถิ่นจากการถูกขับไล่ออกนอกพื้นที่ได้หรือไม่? งานวิจัยนี้ใช้พื้นที่นางเลิ้งเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์มุมมองของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อบทบาทของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนในฐานะกลยุทธ์ฟื้นฟูย่านประวัติศาสตร์
Creative Commons License