Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nipit Wongpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.339
Abstract
This study examines the competitiveness of Chinese electric vehicle (EV) brands in the Thai market by analyzing key factors influencing consumer purchase decisions. Using a quantitative research approach, the study employs descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis based on survey data. Findings indicate that battery performance, charging infrastructure, and environmental awareness positively impact purchase willingness, while high purchase costs remain a significant barrier. A PESTEL analysis further explores political incentives, economic affordability, social trends, technological advancements, environmental concerns, and regulatory frameworks affecting EV adoption. Despite government subsidies, policy uncertainty and infrastructure gaps present challenges. To enhance market penetration, Chinese EV brands should focus on cost reduction, technological innovation, and consumer trust-building strategies. The study provides practical insights for policymakers and businesses, emphasizing the need for stable long-term policies and infrastructure expansion to sustain market growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะตรวจสอบความสามารถในการแข่งขันของแบรนด์รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EV) ของจีนในตลาดของประเทศไทยโดยวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ การศึกษานี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณตามข้อมูลการสำรวจ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการชาร์จ และความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อความเต็มใจในการซื้อ ในขณะที่ต้นทุนการซื้อที่สูงยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์ PESTEL จะสำรวจแรงจูงใจทางการเมือง ความสามารถในการซื้อทางเศรษฐกิจ แนวโน้มทางสังคม ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี ความกังวลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และกรอบการกำกับดูแลที่ส่งผลต่อการนำรถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามาใช้เพิ่มเติม แม้จะมีเงินอุดหนุนจากรัฐบาล แต่ความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบายและช่องว่างด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานก็ยังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เพื่อเพิ่มการเจาะตลาด แบรนด์รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของจีนควรเน้นที่การลดต้นทุน นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี และกลยุทธ์การสร้างความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายและธุรกิจ โดยเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของนโยบายระยะยาวที่มั่นคงและการขยายโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อรักษาการเติบโตของตลาด
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.