Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนการส่งออกยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ของจีน: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพาเนลของปัจจัยปลายทางในระดับสากล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Doungdao Mahakitsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.336
Abstract
This study investigates the determinants of China’s battery electric vehicle (BEV) exports by employing an extended gravity model framework and panel data analysis covering 15 destination countries from 2017 to 2023. Focusing on two green-related explanatory variables—BEV stock and carbon emissions per capita in destination markets—the research explores how market maturity and environmental pressures influence China’s BEV trade flows. Empirical results reveal that BEV stock has a significant and positive effect on China’s BEV exports, underscoring the importance of infrastructure readiness, consumer acceptance, and policy support in destination markets. On the contrary, carbon emissions per person has a very strong negative correlation with export performance. This shows that more carbon emissions can possibly be due to structural dependence on fossil fuels or regulatory obstacles instead of higher green-import needs. Also found were mixed results for economic size(GDP) and a consistently positive effect of population size on export volumes, while geographical distance does not matter to BEV trade. study stresses the need for tweaking China’s export strategies on account of the unique environmental and economic conditions of the intended market to help form clues on how to reach sustainable growth in the global EV industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่กำหนดการส่งออกยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ (BEV) ของจีน โดยใช้กรอบแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วงที่ขยายขึ้นและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล Panel ครอบคลุม 15 ประเทศปลายทางในช่วงปี 2017 ถึง 2023 โดยเน้นไปที่ตัวแปรอธิบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมสองตัว ได้แก่ จำนวน BEV stock และปริมาณการปล่อยคาร์บอนต่อหัวในตลาดปลายทาง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาว่าความพร้อมของตลาดและแรงกดดันด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลต่อกระแสการค้าของ BEV จากจีนอย่างไร ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์พบว่า BEV stock มีผลเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อการส่งออก BEV ของจีน สะท้อนถึงความสำคัญของความพร้อมด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน การยอมรับของผู้บริโภค และการสนับสนุนด้านนโยบายในตลาดปลายทาง ตรงกันข้าม การปล่อยคาร์บอนต่อหัวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมากกับผลการส่งออก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปล่อยคาร์บอนที่มากขึ้นอาจเกิดจากโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจที่ยังคงพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล หรืออุปสรรคด้านกฎระเบียบ มากกว่าที่จะสะท้อนถึงความต้องการนำเข้าเทคโนโลยีสีเขียวที่สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ยังพบผลลัพธ์แบบผสมในด้านขนาดเศรษฐกิจ (GDP) ขณะที่ขนาดประชากรมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างสม่ำเสมอต่อปริมาณการส่งออก และระยะทางทางภูมิศาสตร์ไม่มีผลต่อการค้าของ BEV งานศึกษานี้เน้นถึงความจำเป็นที่จีนต้องปรับกลยุทธ์การส่งออกให้เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เฉพาะของแต่ละตลาดปลายทาง เพื่อสร้างแนวทางสู่การเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าระดับโลก
Creative Commons License