Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bathhouse: “care of the self,” taking a bath in the space of health in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตวดี จิตรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1163
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาโรงอาบน้ำในแต่ละวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงวัฒนธรรมไทย เพื่อเข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีการอาบน้ำจากพื้นที่สาธารณะมายังพื้นที่ปิด โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ (Michel Foucault) จากงานเขียน The History of Sexuality, Volume 3: Care of the Self และ Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ “โรงอาบน้ำ” ในสังคมไทยภายใต้มิติการดูแลตนเอง และ “วินัย” ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามและฐานข้อมูลสถานบริการประเภทอาบน้ำ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโรงอาบน้ำที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบันได้รับอิทธิพลจากวัฒนธรรมต่างประเทศ ทั้งตะวันออกและตะวันตก จึงเกิดคำถามในการวิเคราะห์ว่า แนวคิดของฟูโกต์สามารถสะท้อนถึงมิติการดูแลตนเอง และวินัยในโรงอาบน้ำได้อย่างไร, โรงอาบน้ำของตะวันตกและตะวันออกมีลักษณะแบบไหน แตกต่างกันอย่างไร, และโรงอาบน้ำแบบไทยน่าจะมีลักษณะอย่างไร การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเน้นการศึกษาแนวคิดทางสังคมวิทยาและวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอาบน้ำในมิติต่างๆ อาทิ ประวัติศาสตร์ สถาปัตยกรรม รวมถึงการวิจัยและวิทยานิพนธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าแนวคิดการดูแลตนเองและความมีวินัยของฟูโกต์ ยังเชื่อมโยงโรงอาบน้ำที่ไม่ใช่เพียงมิติสุขภาพ ยังสะท้อนถึงมิติอื่นๆ นำไปสู่การออกแบบวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ศึกษาแนวทางออกแบบโรงอาบน้ำสาธารณะของไทยร่วมสมัย จากผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยเสนอให้การออกแบบโรงอาบน้ำสาธารณะในบริบทไทยร่วมสมัยควรตั้งอยู่บนความเข้าใจในเชิงสังคมวัฒนธรรมและเชิงจริยธรรม โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลแบบมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเกมการ์ดสองมิติ และสามมิติเพื่อให้เกิดแนวทางการออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม วิถีชีวิต และคนในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines bathhouses across different cultures, including Thailand, to understand the transformation of bathing practices from public to enclosed spaces. It employs Michel Foucault’s theoretical frameworks from The History of Sexuality, Volume 3: Care of the Self and Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison to analyze the Thai bathhouse as a space shaped by both self-care and discipline. Field research and registry data reveal that contemporary Thai bathhouses are heavily influenced by both Eastern and Western models, prompting key questions: This raises a central question: What should the Thai bathhouse be, and how might it be reimagined in contemporary society? The literature review explores sociocultural perspectives on bathing, including historical, architectural, and ritual dimensions, alongside relevant research and theses. The study finds that Foucault’s ideas can be extended beyond health-related concerns, highlighting ethical and cultural layers of bathhouse. the thesis develops participatory research tools—2D and 3D card-based games—to collect data on user behaviors and values. The findings suggest that contemporary public bathhouse design in Thailand should be grounded in sociocultural and ethical understanding to align with Thai culture.
Creative Commons License