Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of artificial intelligence tool for evaluating the legality of dietary supplement information on e-commerce platform in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Second Advisor
สาคร เมฆรักษาวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.124
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแพลตฟอร์มพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบสุขภาพในด้านเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลและช่องทางการเข้าถึงผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคไทย แต่ขณะเดียวกันกลับพบการกระทำผิดกฎหมายเป็นจำนวนมาก วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือปัญญาประดิษฐ์ช่วยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องตามกฎหมายของข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารบนแพลตฟอร์มพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศไทย ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีกระบวนการ 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการพัฒนาต้นแบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ช่วยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องตามกฎหมายของข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารบนแพลตฟอร์มพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการทดสอบความไวและความจำเพาะของต้นแบบ และระยะที่ 3 เป็นการศึกษาความเห็นของผู้ใช้งานเป้าหมายต่อการนำปัญญาประดิษฐ์ไปใช้งาน ผลการวิจัย ระยะที่ 1 พบความชุกของการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับการจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารบนแพลตฟอร์มพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่นิยมในประเทศไทยอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 84.6 ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลักมีความเห็นในการพัฒนาต้นแบบว่าควรมีการจัดการที่มาของนวัตกรรมที่น่าเชื่อถือ การเชื่อมโยงการทำงานกับผู้ให้บริการ การออกแบบให้สามารถจำแนกความผิดและรวบรวมข้อมูลส่งกลับให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องได้ เป็นการสร้างรายได้ การสร้างแรงกดดันทางสังคม และการนำเสนอคุณค่า ในระยะที่ 2 การทดสอบต้นแบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์มีค่าความไว ร้อยละ 56.4 และความจำเพาะ ร้อยละ 89.0 ส่วนระยะที่ 3 พบว่าตัวแทนองค์ผู้ใช้เป้าหมายให้ความสนใจปัญญาประดิษฐ์ อย่างไรก็ตามควรปรับปรุงให้การจำแนกความผิดมีความซับซ้อนลดลงแต่สอดคล้องกับการนำไปใช้งานมากขึ้น กลยุทธ์ที่ควรทำคือ การสื่อสารคุณค่าของปัญญาประดิษฐ์ในส่งเสริมการค้าเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และลดความเสี่ยงทางกฎหมายมากกว่าการบังคับเชิงกฎหมาย ซึ่งองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางเพิ่มศักยภาพการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในยุคดิจิทัลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, e-commerce platforms play a significant role in the health system by providing information on dietary supplements and serving as a sales channel for Thai consumers. However, there has been significant legal violations related to dietary supplement sales on these platforms. This study aimed to develop an artificial intelligence (AI) tool for detecting the legality of dietary supplement information on e-commerce platforms in Thailand. A mixed-method research design was utilized, consisting of three phases: Phase 1 involved the development of an AI prototype to detect the legality of dietary supplement information on e-commerce platforms. Phase 2 focused on evaluating the sensitivity and specificity of the prototype., Phase 3 explored the perceptions of target users regarding the implementation of AI. The study's findings are as follows: In Phase 1, the prevalence of illegal dietary supplement information on popular e-commerce platforms in Thailand was 84.6%. Key stakeholder feedback emphasized the importance of managing the credibility of the innovation source, integrating the AI system with e-commerce workflows, designing algorithms capable of detecting specific illegalities, providing feedback to stakeholders, developing a financial model, exerting external social pressure, and delivering value. In Phase 2, the AI prototype demonstrated a sensitivity of 56.4% and a specificity of 89.0%. In Phase 3, while only one representative from the target user group showed interest in adopting the AI system, the representative suggested reducing the algorithm's complexity while enhancing its practical applicability. The study recommended that the AI system be positioned as a tool to promote creative commerce and reduce legal risks. The knowledge derived from this research can serve as a guideline to enhance consumer protection capabilities in the digital era.
Creative Commons License