Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of new tethering device on biomechanics of short-segment fusion of lumbar spine: a finite element analysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ กีรติหัตถยากร
Second Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Third Advisor
วรวรรธน์ ลิ้มทองกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1051
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการทดสอบผลกระทบของการใช้อุปกรณ์ผูกมัดที่มีการปรับแต่งแต่ละรูปแบบต่อการผ่าตัดเชื่อมข้อแบบสั้นบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวด้วยวิธีการทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยจำลองลักษณะของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวตั้งข้อ L1-L5 ของมนุษย์ และจำลองลักษณะการผ่าตัดด้วยวิธีการเชื่อมข้อผ่านลักษณะการผ่าตัดแบบ Posterior lumbar interbody fusion หรือ PLIF และ Posterolateral lumbar fusion หรือ PLF ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการผ่าตัดที่ได้รับความนิยมในการรักษาในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจะเปรียบผ่านการใส่และไม่ใส่อุปกรณ์ผูกมัดรูปแบบใหม่นี้ ผลการวิจัยนำเสนอผ่านปัจจัยทางชีวกลศาสตร์ที่สำคัญได้แก่ ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว (Range of motion, ROM), ความดันภายในหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลัง (Intradiscal pressure, IDP) และ แรงที่กระทำบนข้อต่อ Facet (Facet joints force, FJF) ซึ่งสูงขึ้นเมื่อผ่านการผ่าตัดด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าว ผ่านการปรับแต่งของตำแหน่งการตรึง, แรงตรึงตั้งต้น และ ลักษณะการตรึง จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้อุปกรณ์ผูกมัดดังกล่าวประกอบกับการผ่าตัดทั้ง 2 รูปแบบสามารถลดผลกระทบทางชีวกลศาสตร์ได้มากกว่าการผ่าตัดแบบไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ควบคู่ ซึ่งให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันตามแต่ลักษณะการปรับแต่งของอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งการค้นพบดังกล่าวสามารถต่อยอดและสร้างความเข้าใจมากขึ้นถึงปัจจัยหรือผลกระทบการใช้อุปกรณ์ผูกมัดประกอบกับการผ่าตัดเชื่อมข้อของกระดูกสันหลังเพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุดของการผ่าตัดและการรักษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on examining the effects of various customized tethering device configurations on short-segment spinal fusion surgery in the lumbar spine using the finite element method. The study simulates the lumbar vertebrae from L1 to L5 of a human spine and models spinal fusion surgery through two commonly used techniques: Posterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion (PLIF) and Posterolateral Lumbar Fusion (PLF). The comparison includes scenarios with and without the application of the newly designed tethering devices. The outcomes are presented in terms of key biomechanical parameters, including range of motion (ROM), intradiscal pressure (IDP), and facet joint force (FJF), all of which tend to increase following such surgical interventions. These parameters are assessed under variations in fixation location, initial fixation force, and tethering configuration. The findings reveal that the use of the customized tethering device in conjunction with both PLIF and PLF techniques significantly reduces biomechanical impacts compared to surgeries without such devices. The results vary based on specific configurations of the tethering device, highlighting its potential to enhance understanding of the biomechanical factors involved in spinal fusion surgery. Ultimately, this can contribute to improved surgical outcomes and treatment efficacy.
Creative Commons License