Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivations and expectations influencing the decision to apply for employment at Chulalongkorn University: a case study of operational university staff at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.101
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง แรงจูงใจและความคาดหวังที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยกรณีศึกษา พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงจูงใจและความคาดหวังที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้วิธีเชิงสำรวจ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลทางแบบสอบถาม ทั้งหมดจำนวน 400 คน ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา จากการศึกษาพบว่าแรงจูงใจมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรณีศึกษา พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพราะใกล้ที่พักมากที่สุด พบว่าความคาดหวังมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรณีศึกษา พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพราะใกล้ที่พักมากที่สุด และพบว่าผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแรงจูงใจ ความคาดหวัง และการตัดสินใจสมัครงานเข้าทำงานที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย กรณีศึกษา พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์มีค่ามากกว่า 0.50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study titled "Motivations and Expectations Influencing the Decision to Apply for Employment at Chulalongkorn University: A Case Study of Operational University Staff at Chulalongkorn University" aims to examine the motivations influencing the decision to apply for employment at Chulalongkorn University, the expectations affecting the decision to apply, and the relationship between motivations and expectations in this context. This quantitative study employs a survey method, collecting data through questionnaires from a total of 400 respondents. Descriptive statistics were used for data analysis. The findings indicate that motivations significantly influence the decision to apply for employment at Chulalongkorn University. Among the factors considered, proximity to the respondent's residence was the most influential. Similarly, expectations were found to have a significant impact on the decision to apply for employment, with proximity to residence again emerging as the most prominent factor. Furthermore, the analysis revealed a significant relationship between motivations, expectations, and the decision to apply for employment at Chulalongkorn University. The correlation coefficient was greater than 0.50, indicating a moderate to strong relationship.
Creative Commons License