Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bacterial cellulose reinforced polymethyl methacrylate as novel sustainable construction and building materials for envelope
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัญญา อรสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1153
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดการใช้พลังงานอาคารโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุเปลือกอาคาร ซึ่งช่องเปิดของอาคารที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องระบายอากาศหรือช่องแสงนั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ความร้อนเข้ามาภายในอาคารในปริมาณมาก โดยมักจะเป็นวัสดุโปร่งแสงในส่วนของผนังอาคาร (Translucent wall) และหลังคาโปร่งแสง (Skylight) การพัฒนาวัสดุเปลือกอาคารที่มีคุณสมบัติโปร่งแสง แต่สามารถช่วยลดความร้อนที่ผ่านเข้ามาภายในอาคารได้ จึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยนำพลาสติก Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA) ที่มีคุณสมบัติแข็งแรง ทนทาน และมีราคาที่เหมาะสม มาเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (Bacterial cellulose) ซึ่งช่วยทั้งให้วัสดุมีความแข็งแรงและการลดความร้อนที่ผ่านเข้ามาในอาคารได้ โดยผสมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสความเข้นข้นที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 1 2 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก มีกระบวนการในการศึกษาตั้งแต่การผลิต ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน และส่งทดสอบคุณสมบัติของวัสดุโปร่งแสง เพื่อนำมาทดสอบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานอาคารของแผ่นวัสดุ ผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุเปลือกอาคารโปร่งแสงในโปรแกรมจำลองการใช้พลังงานรวมอาคาร OpenStudio แบ่งศึกษาเป็น 2 กรณี คือ งานผนังโปร่งแสงในอาคารสำนักงานมาตรฐาน และงานหลังคาโปร่งแสงในอาคารสนามกีฬาในร่มจากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ยิ่งเพิ่มปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารเสริมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ยิ่งส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุลดลง ในทางกลับกัน ความสามารถในการลดความร้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น มีการสะสมความร้อนภายในอาคารลดลง ทำให้การใช้พลังงานรวมภายในอาคารลดน้อยลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยวัสดุ PMMA ที่ผสมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสในปริมาณร้อยละ 2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยลดพลังงานรวมอาคารได้ดีที่สุดอยู่ที่ 29,012,398.76 kWh/yr และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนน้อยที่สุดอยู่ที่ 3.85 ปี ประหยัดค่าไฟลงปีละร้อยละ 1.50 เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุกระจกใส สำหรับงานผนังโปร่งแสง กรณีศึกษาอาคารสำนักงาน และวัสดุ PMMA ที่ผสมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสในปริมาณร้อยละ 3 มีประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยลดพลังงานรวมอาคารได้ดีที่สุด อยู่ที่ 1,310,421.59 kWh/yr และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนน้อยที่สุดอยู่ที่ 0.93 ปี ประหยัดค่าไฟลงปีละร้อยละ 1.67 เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุกระจกใส สำหรับงานหลังคาโปร่งแสง กรณีศึกษาอาคารสนามกีฬาในร่ม ทั้งนี้ ปริมาณของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ส่งผลให้ราคาต้นทุนวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้นตาม อย่างไรก็ตาม คุณสมบัติของวัสดุแต่ละประเภทล้วนมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับรูปแบบของเปลือกอาคารที่นำวัสดุไปติดตั้งด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate energy reduction in buildings through modifications of building envelope materials. Openings in buildings, which serve as ventilation or daylighting components, are key contributors to internal heat gain, especially in translucent walls and skylights. Developing building envelope materials that maintain translucency while effectively reducing heat transfer into the building is therefore a critical focus of this research. Polymethyl Methacrylate (PMMA), known for its strength, durability, and cost-effectiveness, was selected as the base material. It was reinforced with bacterial cellulose fibers, which are expected to enhance both mechanical strength and thermal insulation properties. The composites were prepared with bacterial cellulose contents of 1%, 2%, and 3% by weight. The research process included material fabrication, sample forming, and performance testing of the translucent materials. These materials were then evaluated for their potential to reduce building energy consumption by integrating them into simulated building envelope scenarios using the OpenStudio, a whole-building energy simulation software. Two case studies were examined: the use of translucent wall panels in a standard office building, and the application of skylight panels in an indoor sports arena.According to the results, PMMA reinforced with 2% bacterial cellulose exhibited the highest energy-saving performance, achieving annual energy reductions of 29,012,398.76 kWh/yr in the office building and PMMA reinforced with 3% bacterial cellulose exhibited the highest energy-saving performance, achieving annual energy reductions of 1,310,421.59 kWh/yr in the indoor sports arena. The composite with 2% bacterial cellulose achieved the shortest payback period 3.85 years and electricity costs were reduced by 1.50% annually compared to using clear glass for the office building. PMMA reinforced with 2% bacterial cellulose achieved the shortest payback period 0.93 years and electricity costs were reduced by 1.67% annually compared to using clear glass for the sports arena. Nevertheless, each material type possesses characteristics suited to different applications, depending on the specific configuration of the building envelope in which the material is to be installed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.