Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting and analyzing factors related to mental health of American adolescents using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1009
Abstract
ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเยาวชนกำลังเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างน่ากังวลใจ ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ โดยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีรายงานว่า ในเยาวชนพบผู้ที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเป็นจำนวนมาก และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับการพยากรณ์ระดับสุขภาพจิตของเยาวชน โดยอาศัยข้อมูลด้านพฤติกรรม จากข้อมูลการสำรวจพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ปี 2023 (YRBSS2023) และประเมินประสิทธิภาพ โดยแบบจำลองที่ศึกษาจะใช้เทคนิคการจำแนกประเภทแบบหลายคลาส ได้แก่ Logistic Regression, Support Vector Classification, Decision Tree, Random Forest และ XGBoost และเทคนิคการถดถอย ได้แก่ Multiple Linear Regression, Support Vector Regression, Decision Tree, Random Forest และ XGBoost รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของทั้งสองเทคนิค และงานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตด้วย SHAP Value จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในเทคนิค Classification แม้ว่าต้องจำแนกถึง 5 ระดับ แต่แบบจำลอง XGBoost ยังมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด โดยมี Accuracy บนข้อมูล Test Set อยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 45.6 และค่าเฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักของ F1 Score อยู่ที่ 0.449 สำหรับเทคนิค Regression แบบจำลอง XGBoost ยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพดีสุดเช่นกัน โดยมี MAE บนข้อมูล Test Set เท่ากับ 0.730 และ MSE เท่ากับ 0.837 เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของเทคนิค Classification และเทคนิค Regression ที่อาศัยแบบจำลองคู่เทียบพบว่า เทคนิค Classification จะให้ค่า MAE ต่ำกว่าแบบจำลอง Regression แต่ในทางกลับกันเทคนิค Regression จะมีค่า MSE ต่ำกว่าเทคนิค Classification นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องต่อสุขภาพจิตของเยาวชนมี 4 ประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สภาพแวดล้อมครอบครัว พฤติกรรมสุขภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental health problems among adolescents are on the rise and can significantly impact the quality of life and learning behavior. In the United States, reports have shown a large and increasing number of adolescents experiencing mental health problems. In response to this concerning trend, this study developed machine learning models to predict the mental health levels of adolescents using behavioral data obtained from the 2023 Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System. The models were developed and evaluated using both classification and regression techniques. The classification techniques included Logistic Regression, Support Vector Classification, Decision Tree, Random Forest, and XGBoost, while the regression techniques comprised of Multiple Linear Regression, Support Vector Regression, Decision Tree, Random Forest, and XGBoost. A comparative analysis was conducted to assess the performance of both approaches. In addition, SHAP values were employed to identify key factors associated with adolescent mental health. The finding revealed that despite the challenge of classifying into five mental health levels, the XGBoost model demonstrated the highest performance among classification techniques, achieving an accuracy of 45.6% and a weighted average F1 score of 0.449 on the test set. Similarly, for regression techniques, XGBoost also yielded the best performance, with a Mean Absolute Error of 0.730 and a Mean Squared Error (MSE) of 0.837. When comparing the classification and regression approaches using their corresponding models, it was found that classification models yielded lower MAE values, whereas regression models produced lower MSE values. Furthermore, the analysis identified four primary categories of factors influencing adolescent mental health: individual factors, family environment, health-related behaviors, and social environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.