Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design of usable space in semi-detached housing: a case study of housing projects in Bangkok and its surrounding areas
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Second Advisor
มัลลิกา จงศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1148
Abstract
บ้านแฝดเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่องในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จากราคาที่ถูกกว่าบ้านเดี่ยวแต่มีพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่ใกล้เคียงกัน จึงทำให้เกิดความต้องการเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของการออกแบบพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในบ้านแฝด โดยการรวบรวมรายละเอียดของโครงการบ้านที่เปิดขายทั้งหมดตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2550–2565 และนำมาวิเคราะห์แนวทางการเพิ่มศักยภาพพื้นที่ใช้สอยให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในยุคปัจจุบัน จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า พื้นที่หลักที่ปรากฏในตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2550–2565 ประกอบด้วย ห้องนอนใหญ่, ห้องนอน 2, ห้องรับแขก, พื้นที่รับประทานอาหาร, ห้องเก็บของ, ห้องน้ำชั้นล่างและชั้นบน, ห้องโถงชั้นบน ถือเป็นพื้นที่มาตรฐานที่ต้องมีในบ้านแฝดทุกหลัง ส่วนพื้นที่อื่น เช่น ห้องนอน 3, ห้องน้ำในห้องนอนใหญ่, ห้องครัว, พื้นที่เตรียมอาหาร, ห้องอเนกประสงค์ และโถงชั้นล่าง ปรากฏเฉพาะในบางช่วงเวลาและบางโครงการเท่านั้น โดยพบว่าขนาดของพื้นที่แต่ละส่วน เช่น ห้องนอนใหญ่และโถงชั้นล่างปัจจุบันขนาดลดลงจากเดิม ขณะที่ห้องนอน 2, ห้องนอน 3, ห้องรับแขก และห้องครัวมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีการออกแบบที่ตอบสนอง ดังนี้ 1) ห้องนอนใหญ่มีการเพิ่มห้องน้ำส่วนตัวและแยกพื้นที่แต่งตัวแม้พื้นที่นอนจะลดลงแต่ได้พื้นที่แต่งตัวเพิ่มขึ้น 2) พื้นที่โถงชั้นล่างมีขนาดลดลงโดยการใช้พื้นที่ทับซ้อนกันระหว่างห้องรับแขกและพื้นที่รับประทานอาหาร 3) ห้องครัวและพื้นที่เตรียมอาหารถูกรวมพื้นที่เข้าด้วยกันเพื่อลดการใช้พื้นที่ 4) ห้องนอน 2 และห้องนอน 3 มีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบบันได 5) มีการเพิ่มพื้นที่ของห้องอเนกประสงค์มากขึ้นในช่วงหลัง แม้พื้นที่โดยรวมของบ้านจะไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ผู้พัฒนาโครงการสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่การใช้งานภายในผ่านการใช้เฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ให้สามารถรองรับพื้นที่ที่หลากหลายในพื้นที่เดียวกัน เช่น เตียงพับ โต๊ะซ่อนในผนัง หรือม้านั่งที่เก็บของได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพด้วยการออกแบบพื้นที่แนวตั้ง เช่น การสร้างชั้นลอย รวมถึงการเลือกใช้วัสดุอย่างกระจกเงาและประตูบานเลื่อนเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มมิติและลดการสูญเสียพื้นที่ใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Semi-detached houses have remained a popular housing choice in Bangkok and its metropolitan areas due to their affordability and comparable usable space to detached houses. This study investigates the evolution of interior space design in semi-detached housing projects from 2007 to 2022, aiming to propose strategies for enhancing spatial efficiency in response to modern consumer needs. The findings reveal that core spaces—such as the master bedroom, second bedroom, living area, dining area, storage room, bathrooms, and upper hallway have remained consistent across time. Meanwhile, auxiliary spaces, including a third bedroom, ensuite bathrooms, kitchens, prep areas, ground-floor halls, and multipurpose rooms, appeared selectively in specific periods and projects. Design shifts include reduced sizes of the master bedroom and ground-floor hallway, with expanded space for other key areas like the second and third bedrooms and the kitchen. To optimize space, developers incorporated strategies such as integrating ensuite bathrooms and dressing zones, combining living and dining areas, merging kitchen functions, and adjusting stair placements. The use of flexible furniture and vertical design elements like mezzanines, mirrors, and sliding doors further enhanced functionality within limited space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.