Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Flow analysis and environmental impact of waste in the copper industry in Thailand using life cycle assessment
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1077
Abstract
ทองแดงเป็นโลหะสำคัญที่ใช้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถลุง หลอม และผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ทองแดง โดยเฉพาะโลหะหนัก มีความอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ การจัดการที่เหมาะสมจึงจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาปริมาณ การไหล และการจัดการของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมทองแดงของประเทศไทย โดยจำกัดขอบเขตเฉพาะของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโรงงานเท่านั้น โดยไม่นับรวมของเสียที่เกิดจากการใช้งานของผู้บริโภค (พ.ศ. 2560 - 2563) พร้อมประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย Material Flow Analysis (MFA) และ Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) โดยซอฟต์แวร์ STAN และ SimaPro รวมถึงประเมินทางเลือกการจัดการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากากตะกอนบำบัดน้ำเสียอันตราย (รหัส 19 08) และตะกรันทองแดง (รหัส 10 06) มีปริมาณมากที่สุด โดยของเสียอันตรายส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดการด้วยการฝังกลบอย่างปลอดภัยหลังปรับเสถียร (รหัส 073) และมีการรีไซเคิล (รหัส 049) หรือใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบทดแทนในเตาซีเมนต์ (รหัส 044) สำหรับบางส่วน ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีนัยสำคัญจากการจัดการของเสีย ได้แก่ ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเล ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศน้ำจืด ความเป็นพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งในมนุษย์ และความเป็นพิษที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งในมนุษย์ การวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกชี้ว่า การรีไซเคิลของเสียช่วยลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่การเผาทำลายก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงสุดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่การเผาทำลายก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copper is a vital metal widely used in various industries globally, including in Thailand. However, waste generated from copper smelting, refining, and product manufacturing contains hazardous heavy metals, posing risks to the environment and human health. Thus, proper waste management is crucial. This research investigated the quantities, flow, and management practices of waste generated from production processes within the Thai copper industry, focusing exclusively on pre-consumer waste and excluding post-consumer waste, (2017-2020). It assessed environmental impacts using Material Flow Analysis (MFA) and Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) with STAN and SimaPro software, also evaluating alternative management scenarios. Findings indicated that hazardous wastewater treatment sludge (code 19 08) and copper slag (code 10 06) were the most prevalent waste types. Most hazardous waste was managed via secure landfilling after solidification/stabilization (code 073); some was recycled (code 049) or used as alternative raw materials in cement kilns (code 044). Significant environmental impacts from waste management included marine ecotoxicity, freshwater ecotoxicity, human carcinogenic toxicity, and human non-carcinogenic toxicity. Alternative scenario analysis showed that waste recycling significantly mitigated environmental impacts, while incineration led to the highest impacts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.