Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategies for mixed-use real estate project in Bangkok : case studies of Park Venture Ecoplex and MBK Center project
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1147
Abstract
การพัฒนาโครงการประเภทมิกซ์ยูสมีแนวโน้มเกิดขึ้นมากในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ทั้งนี้โครงการมิกซ์ยูสเป็นการผสมผสานการใช้ประโยชน์อสังหาริมทรัพย์ตั้งแต่ 3 ประเภทขึ้นไป เช่น พื้นที่ค้าปลีก สำนักงาน หรือโรงแรมอยู่ในโครงการเดียวกัน นำมาซึ่งการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่มีความเฉพาะตัว บทความฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา ลักษณะและรูปแบบองค์ประกอบใช้โครงการมิกซ์ยูสในกรุงเทพมหานคร ตลอดจนแนวคิดและการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดในโครงการมิกซ์ยูสผ่าน 2 กรณีศึกษา คือ ปาร์คเวนเชอร์ อีโคเพล็กซ์ (PVE) และ เอ็ม บี เค เซ็นเตอร์ (MBK) โดยใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ รวมถึงข้อมูลปฐมภูมิผ่านการลงพื้นที่สำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก รวมถึงใช้การวิเคราะห์ผลในรูปแบบวิเคราะห์ในกรณีและวิเคราะห์ร่วมระหว่างกรณีศึกษา เพื่อแสดงการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดการพัฒนาโครงการมาสู่กลยุทธ์การตลาด ตลอดจนแสดงผลของการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โครงการมิกซ์ยูสในกรุงเทพมหานครมีการผสมผสานการใช้งานตั้งแต่ 2 องค์ประกอบไปจนถึง 5 องค์ประกอบ โดยมีรูปแบบการผสมผสานระหว่างองค์ประกอบทั้งหมด 19 รูปแบบ และพบมากในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินสูง มีการคมนาคมและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ครบครัน โดยพื้นที่ค้าปลีกเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ถูกนำมาใช้มากที่สุด 2) แนวคิดในการพัฒนาระดับโครงการที่มุ่งเน้นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างเต็มศักยภาพผ่านรูปแบบมิกซ์ยูส จะทำหน้าที่เป็นแนวคิดหลักในการกำหนดการใช้งานในระดับองค์ประกอบ 3) พื้นที่ค้าปลีกทำหน้าที่เป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อการใช้งานระหว่างองค์ประกอบในโครงการ และเชื่อมต่อภายในและภายนอกโครงการด้วยรูปแบบการใช้งานที่เปิดเป็นสาธารณะและกายภาพที่อยู่บริเวณส่วนฐานอาคาร ทั้งนี้พื้นที่ค้าปลีกส่งผลต่อลักษณะโครงการ เช่นโครงการ MBK มีพื้นที่ค้าปลีกเป็นสัดส่วนที่มาก ส่งผลให้รับรู้เป็นพื้นที่ค้าปลีก ในขณะที่โครงการ PVE มีพื้นที่ค้าปลีกน้อยแต่เน้นสำนักงาน ส่งผลให้รับรู้เป็นสำนักงาน 4) การกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดโครงการมิกซ์ยูสแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับ คือระดับองค์ประกอบและระดับโครงการ พร้อมกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายสองระดับโดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายร่วมในระดับโครงการจะสะท้อนตำแหน่งโครงการ ในกรณี PVE ที่มีสำนักงานให้เช่าเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับพรีเมียม สะท้อนตำแหน่งสำนักงาน Ecoplex ระดับพรีเมียมของโครงการ ในขณะที่ MBK มีพื้นที่ค้าปลีกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่หลากหลายและเน้นการเข้าถึงได้ สะท้อนตำแหน่งพื้นที่ค้าปลีกที่เป็นจุดนัดพบที่ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าถึงได้ จากผลการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าแนวคิดในการพัฒนาโครงการมีผลต่อการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาดซึ่งจะถูกกำหนดทั้งในระดับโครงการที่สะท้อนตำแหน่งโครงการ และระดับองค์ประกอบทั้งพื้นที่ค้าปลีก สำนักงานให้เช่า และโรงแรม ที่มีการใช้งาน การกำหนดกลยุทธ์การตลาด และกลุ่มลูกค้าที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีพื้นที่ค้าปลีกเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อการใช้งาน ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยนี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ประกอบการโครงการมิกซ์ยูส หรือโครงการแบบเดี่ยวที่จะพัฒนาเป็นมิกซ์ยูสในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mixed-use development projects have become increasingly in Bangkok. Integrating three or more property uses—such as retail, office, and hotel—within a single project, necessitates unique marketing strategies. This study examines the characteristics and integration patterns of components within mixed-use developments in Bangkok, with a particular focus on the development concepts and marketing strategies of two case studies: Park Ventures Ecoplex (PVE) and MBK Center (MBK). Data were collected through secondary sources, field observations, and in-depth interviews with key informants. Data analysis was conducted using within-case and cross-case analysis to illustrate how development concepts are operationalized into marketing strategies and to assess the tangible effects of their implementation. The findings reveal four key aspects: 1) Mixed-use developments in Bangkok integrated between 2-5 property uses, featuring 19 integration patterns. These are most commonly found in Central Business Districts (CBDs) characterized by intensive land use, strong transit access, and comprehensive urban amenities. Retail is the most integrated component in mixed-use developments. 2) The development concept at the project level, emphasizing the optimization of land use through a mixed-use approach, serves as the guiding framework for defining the components of the project. 3) Retail as a connecting node between office and hotel uses, while also linking with the exterior of the project through its public accessibility and physical form at the building podium. The scale of retail influences the project's overall character. MBK, with a dominant retail use, is characterized as retail-led, whereas PVE, featuring smaller retail spaces and a dominant office use, is characterized as office-oriented. 4) Marketing strategies in mixed-use developments are defined at the project and each component approach, with target groups identified accordingly. The shared target group in the project approach reflects the overall market positioning. For PVE, where office space is predominant, the target group is positioned within the premium segment, aligning with the high-end image of the Ecoplex sustainable office. On the Contary, MBK, where retail is predominant, targets a diverse and affordable user base, reinforcing the development’s positioning as an affordable retail meeting point. In conclusion, the development concepts significantly influence the formulation of Mixed-use project marketing strategies which consist of two approaches; the projects and each component (retail, office, and hotel). The project approach reflects the project's overall positioning, while the component approach reflects the differentiated marketing strategies and target customers. Retail is a connecting node that integrates with other uses. The results of this research offer practical guidance for developers of mixed-use projects and for those considering transitioning from single-use to mixed-use developments in the future.
Creative Commons License