Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of microplastic to leachate treatment system’s microbial and treatment efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาว สุวรรณแสง จั่นเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1073
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของระบบบำบัดน้ำชะขยะมูลฝอยและจุลินทรีย์ในระบบโดยใช้ระบบบำบัดจำลองแบบเอสบีอาร์ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ โดยงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและไนโตรเจนของระบบบำบัดแบบเอสบีอาร์ 2. เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ในระบบบำบัดแบบเอสบีอาร์ และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางของไมโครพลาสติกในระบบและความสามารถในการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกผ่านระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบแบบเอสบีอาร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองดำเนินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจำลองแบบเอสบีอาร์เป็นจำนวน 3 ปฏิกรณ์ที่ใส่ไมโครพลาสติกในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันคือ 0 มก./ล., 10 มก./ล. และ 1,000 มก./ล. ดำเนินระบบเป็นระยะเวลา 94 วัน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดซีโอดีโดยเฉลี่ยของทั้งสามระบบคือ 61.5%, 57.9% และ 50.8% ตามลำดับซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดซีโอดีลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อไมโครพลาสติกในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับพีเอชที่แปรผกผันกับปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกและความสัมพันธ์นี้ยังสอดคล้องกับสัดส่วนของชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละระบบอีกด้วย แต่ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นส่งผลกลับประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสได้ นอกจากไมโครพลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบเอสบีอาร์ลดลงแล้วไมโครพลาสติกยังสามารถสะสมตกค้างในระบบและมีบางส่วนสามารถออกจากระบบบำบัดไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ดังนั้นแล้วระบบบำบัดที่ต้องรับน้ำเสียที่มีไมโครพลาสติกเจือปนเยอะเช่นน้ำชะขยะควรจะมีการกำจัดไมโครพลาสติกก่อนเข้าระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the impact of microplastics on the performance of leachate treatment systems and microorganisms in the system using a Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) for this experiment. The objectives of this research are 1. The impact of microplastics on the efficiency of COD and nitrogen removal in the SBR treatment system. 2. The impact of microplastics on the changes in the microbial community composition in the SBR treatment system. and 3. The pathways of microplastics in the system and the ability to remove microplastics with the SBR wastewater treatment system. In this experiment, a SBR wastewater treatment system was tested by using three reactors with different amounts of microplastics by none, 10 mg/L and 1,000 mg/L. The system was operated for 94 days. It was found that the average COD removal efficiency of the three systems was 61.5%, 57.9%, and 50.8%, respectively. The COD removal efficiency significantly decreased as the amount of microplastics in the system increased, like the pH level that was inversely proportional to the amount of microplastics. And this change is also consistent with the different proportions of microbial communities in each system. But still cannot be concluded whether the increased amount of microplastics affects the nitrogen and phosphorus treatment efficiency.In addition to the increased microplastics reducing the efficiency of the SBR wastewater treatment system, microplastics can also accumulate in the system, with some being able to escape the treatment system into the environment. Therefore, treatment systems that handle wastewater with a high concentration of microplastics, such as leachate, should remove microplastics before entering the system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.