Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using dramatic arts to enhance empathic communication skills of Thai medical students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.346
Abstract
การสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจเป็นหนึ่งในทักษะความเป็นมืออาชีพของแพทย์ที่ควรเสริมสร้างตั้งแต่การเรียนในระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ความเห็นอกเห็นใจส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีของแพทย์และคนไข้ ช่วยให้แพทย์วินิจฉัยและเก็บข้อมูลจากคนไข้ได้ดีขึ้น ลดความวิตกกังวลและความเครียดของคนไข้ ศิลปะการละครเป็นศาสตร์ที่มีศักยภาพในการฝึกฝนความเห็นอกเห็นใจ ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ละครด้นสดมาบูรณาการกับการฝึกฝนทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจในนักศึกษาแพทย์ แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาที่ใช้ทฤษฎีการแสดงมาประยุกต์ในเชิงปฏิบัติ และยังไม่มีการศึกษารูปแบบนี้ในประเทศไทย วิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบ ‘หลักสูตรการแสดงเพื่อความเห็นอกเห็นใจ’ สำหรับนักศึกษาแพทย์ไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสม ความพึงพอใจ และทัศนคติของนักศึกษาแพทย์ที่มีต่อหลักสูตร ตลอดจนศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านการสื่อสารและทัศนคติที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลังเรียน การออกแบบหลักสูตรใช้หลักการแสดงของนักการละครชาวรัสเซีย คอนสแตนติน สตานิสลาฟสกี ประกอบด้วยทักษะ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ภาวะสร้างสรรค์ การเชื่อมโยง และจินตนาการ นำมาบูรณาการกับการฝึกฝนทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจ ได้เป็นหลักสูตรการแสดงความยาว 3 วัน รวมทั้งสิ้น 18 ชั่วโมงที่มุ่งหวังให้นักศึกษาแพทย์เชื่อมโยงกับตนเอง ผู้อื่น และคนไข้อย่างมืออาชีพ หลักสูตรได้นำมาใช้กับนักศึกษาแพทย์กลุ่มนำร่อง 6 ราย เพื่อปรับปรุงหลักสูตรและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 21 ราย เพื่อวัดผล ตัวอย่าง 19 ราย ได้สื่อสารกับผู้ป่วยจำลองก่อนและหลังเรียนเพื่อประเมินทักษะการสื่อสารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลวิจัยพบว่ามากกว่า 95% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นด้วยว่าหลักสูตรช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจ ได้เข้าใจความเห็นอกเห็นใจมากขึ้น เป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษาแพทย์ อยากชักชวนเพื่อนให้มาเรียน สนใจเข้าร่วมอีกในอนาคต และเห็นด้วยว่าการละครช่วยให้ฝึกฝนทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจได้ดีขึ้น การสื่อสารกับผู้ป่วยจำลองหลังจบหลักสูตรพบว่า ตัวอย่างมีคะแนนการประเมินทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจสูงขึ้นในทุกด้าน ทักษะที่พัฒนาเด่นชัดคือด้านความเห็นอกเห็นใจและภาษากาย ตัวอย่างได้สะท้อนถึงคุณลักษณะเด่นของละครในการพัฒนาศักยภาพทั้งในระดับบุคคลไปถึงระดับระหว่างบุคคล การเรียนรู้มนุษย์และอารมณ์ต่าง ๆ ผ่านตัวละครคือจุดเด่นของหลักสูตรนี้ ละครเป็นกิจกรรมแบบบูรณาการที่เหมาะสมและสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยความเห็นอกเห็นใจของนักศึกษาแพทย์ได้ สามารถประยุกต์เป็นกิจกรรมเสริมในรายวิชาหรือประยุกต์ใช้กับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Empathetic communication is a vital professional skill for physicians and should be cultivated during medical education. Empathy contributes to a positive doctor-patient relationship, aiding in better diagnosis and information collection, while also reducing patient anxiety and stress. Dramatic arts have demonstrated the potential to foster empathy. While improvisational theater has been integrated into empathy training for medical students, the practical application of acting theory remains underexplored, particularly in Thailand. This study aims to design an "Acting for Empathy Course" for Thai medical students, evaluating its suitability, student satisfaction, attitudes toward the course, and the development of empathetic communication skills, as well as any changes in attitudes after training. The course design is based on the acting theory of Konstantin Stanislavski, a renowned Russian theater practitioner, and incorporates three core skills: creative state of mind, communion, and creative imagination. These principles were integrated into empathy communication training to create a 3-day, 18-hour acting course aimed at helping medical students connect with themselves, others, and patients in a professional manner. The course was initially piloted with six medical students to refine the curriculum and subsequently tested with 21 participants. Nineteen students communicated with simulated patients before and after the course to assess improvements in their skills. Both quantitative and qualitative data were collected to evaluate the course's effectiveness. Results indicated that over 95% of participants agreed that the course improved their empathetic communication skills, deepened their understanding of empathy, and benefited their medical training. Participants desired to continue the course and suggested this course to their peers. Post-training assessments showed improvements in empathic communication skills across all areas, with notable progress in empathy and body language. Participants highlighted the unique role of drama in developing both personal and interpersonal skills, with learning about human experiences and emotions through character portrayal being a key strength of the course. The study concludes that drama is an integrative activity well-suited for enhancing empathetic communication skills in medical students and could be incorporated as an extracurricular activity or adapted for other medical professionals.
Creative Commons License