Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for creating advertisements and advancing advertisers for the Cannes Lions advertising competition
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินัน บุญภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.667
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาที่ถูกส่งเข้าประกวดโฆษณาใน Cannes Lions จุดที่ต้องได้รับการพัฒนาและจุดแข็งของโฆษณาจากประเทศไทย และข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาทักษะการสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาของนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาจากประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากเอกสารเกี่ยวกับโฆษณาที่ได้รับรางวัลเพื่อเป็นชุดข้อมูลในเรื่องของรางวัลที่นักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาจากประเทศไทยได้รับในช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ.2017 - 2022 จำนวน 34 ชิ้นงาน รวม 52 รางวัล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์ที่ปรากฏในงานโฆษณาจากประเทศไทยที่ได้รับรางวัลในงานประกวดโฆษณา Cannes Lions ระหว่างปี 2017-2022 สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 8 ด้าน ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การดึงดูดใจผ่านการสร้างความเชื่อถือด้วยการอธิบายคุณสมบัติของสินค้าและบริการ กลยุทธ์เกี่ยวกับสัญวิทยาเพื่อสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับข้อความหลักของโฆษณา กลยุทธ์การดึงดูดใจผ่านอารมณ์ขัน กลยุทธ์ด้านความแปลกใหม่ในการนำเสนอ กลยุทธ์ด้านการเล่าเรื่องที่มีความโดดเด่น กลยุทธ์เกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า กลยุทธ์เกี่ยวกับการสร้างอารมณ์ร่วม และกลยุทธ์เกี่ยวกับการให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นทางสังคม โดยนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาจากประเทศไทยมีจุดเด่นเกี่ยวกับการเล่าเรื่องที่มีความหลากหลาย สามารถประยุกต์ใช้วัฒนธรรมและสิ่งใกล้ตัวมานำเสนอ สามารถดึงอารมณ์ร่วมจากผู้ชมและแฝงอารมณ์ขันที่มีเสน่ห์ สามารถด้านการสื่อสารผ่านความหมายแฝงในภาพ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันจุดที่นักสร้างสรรค์จากประเทศไทยยังต้องได้รับการพัฒนา คือ การพัฒนาทักษะการสร้างสรรค์ไปสู่บริบทสากลรวมถึงเพิ่มความแปลกใหม่ พัฒนาทักษะด้านภาษา รวมถึงการนำเทคโนโลยีมาประยุกต์ใช้กับชิ้นงานเพื่อความทันสมัยมากขึ้น โดยนักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาจากประเทศไทยควรได้รับการพัฒนาทักษะตามหลัก “ทักษะไม้ที” หรือการพัฒนาตามหลักพหุทักษะ เพื่อให้นักสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาจากประเทศไทยมีทักษะพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นต้องมีและทักษะเฉพาะบุคคลที่ช่วยสร้างความโดดเด่นทัดเทียมกับนักสร้างสรรค์งานโฆษณาระดับโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research study the creative strategies used in advertisements submitted to the Cannes Lions advertising competition, identifying the strengths and areas for development of Thai advertisements, and providing recommendations for improving the advertising creativity skills of Thai advertisers. The researcher conducted a qualitative study by analyzing content from documents on award-winning advertisements to form a data set on the awards received by Thai advertisers between 2017 and 2022, which included 34 works and a total of 52 awards. The research findings revealed that the creative strategies found in Thai advertisements awarded at the Cannes Lions competition between 2017 and 2021 could be categorized into eight areas: 1. strategies for gaining attention by explaining the product's features and services 2. strategies related to semiotics to communicate the main message 3. strategies for attracting attention through humor 4. strategies focusing on novelty in presentation 5. strategies for distinctive storytelling 6. strategies for adapting to different situations 7. strategies for creating emotional engagement and 8. strategies for focusing on social issues. Thai advertisers excel in storytelling, offering diversity and the ability to incorporate local culture and relatable elements, effectively engaging emotions, and infusing charming humor. They are also adept at communicating through the implied meanings in images. However, areas in need of development include enhancing creative skills for a global context, increasing novelty, improving language skills, and incorporating technology into the work to ensure it remains contemporary. Thai advertisers should focus on developing skills based on the "T-skills" model or the multi-skills principle to help them build necessary foundational skills and specific individual skills, enabling them to stand out and compete with global advertising creatives.
Creative Commons License