Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบแสงธรรมชาติที่ตอบสนองกับสภาพภูมิอากาศสำหรับตึกแถวกรรมสิทธิ์ร่วมในกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Inkarojrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1143
Abstract
In the context of Cambodia’s rapid urbanization and climate challenges, the integration of climate-responsive design into residential architecture has become increasingly important. Currently, contemporary housing developments in Cambodia often neglect passive design principles, prioritizing aesthetics over energy efficiency. Many urban homes suffer from poor daylighting and glare conditions and rely heavily on artificial lighting. This thesis, therefore, explores climate-responsive daylighting strategies to improve lighting performance. First, the research surveyed thirteen residential buildings in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap to identify passive design strategies, such as building orientation and natural lighting techniques. A co-owned shophouse in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, was selected as a case study to investigate how passive design strategies can be applied to enhance indoor lighting quality. Daylighting performance was evaluated using ClimateStudio performance analysis software. The retrofit design proposal includes maximizing the frontal window opening, adding a central lightwell, and incorporating shading devices for solar protection. Daylighting simulation results showed that the combination of these strategies provides a satisfactory level of Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) and a low level of Annual Sunlight Exposure (ASE), indicating strong potential for improving indoor environmental quality. Finally, to gain a more comprehensive understanding of climate-responsive design, this research suggests that additional simulations should be conducted for buildings with varying façade orientations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภายใต้บริบทของการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วและความท้าทายด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศในประเทศกัมพูชา การบูรณาการแนวคิดการออกแบบที่ตอบสนองต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศเข้ากับสถาปัตยกรรมที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสำคัญเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยร่วมสมัยในประเทศกัมพูชา มักละเลยหลักการออกแบบแบบพึ่งพาธรรมชาติ โดยมักให้ความสำคัญกับความสวยงามมากกว่าประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงาน ที่อยู่อาศัยในเขตเมืองจำนวนมากประสบปัญหาสภาพแสงธรรมชาติที่ไม่เพียงพอและปัญหาแสงจ้า ส่งผลให้ต้องพึ่งพาแสงสว่างจากพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นหลัก ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษายุทธศาสตร์การใช้แสงธรรมชาติที่ตอบสนองต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านแสงสว่างในอาคาร ในลำดับแรก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจอาคารที่พักอาศัยจำนวน 13 หลังในกรุงพนมเปญและเสียมเรียบ เพื่อระบุแนวทางการออกแบบแบบพึ่งพาธรรมชาติ เช่น การวางทิศทางของอาคารและเทคนิคการออกแบบแสงธรรมชาติ จากนั้นได้เลือกอาคารประเภทตึกแถวกรรมสิทธิ์ร่วมในกรุงพนมเปญเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาว่าหลักการออกแบบแบบพึ่งพาธรรมชาติสามารถนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพแสงภายในอาคารได้อย่างไร ผ่านการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ ClimateStudio ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแสงธรรมชาติ ข้อเสนอการปรับปรุงอาคารในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย การขยายพื้นที่ช่องเปิดด้านหน้า การเพิ่มช่องแสงกลางอาคาร (lightwell) และการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์บังแดดเพื่อป้องกันแสงแดดตรง ผลการจำลองแสงธรรมชาติแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรวมกลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบดังกล่าวสามารถให้ระดับของค่า Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) ที่เหมาะสม และมีค่า Annual Sunlight Exposure (ASE) ในระดับต่ำ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในอาคาร ท้ายที่สุด เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างรอบด้านเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบที่ตอบสนองต่อภูมิอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า ควรมีการจำลองประสิทธิภาพอาคารเพิ่มเติมสำหรับอาคารที่หันไปในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.