Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECGConVT : แบบจำลองไฮบริด CNN และวิชันทรานสฟอร์เมอร์ สำหรับการจำแนกภาพ ECG จับสัญญาณไฟฟ้า 12 จุด
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnchai Pluempitiwiriyawej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1025
Abstract
Cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) are the most common cause of human deaths globally, and they can be controlled by early diagnosis and accurate classification of the electrocardiograms. The Electrocardiogram, commonly known as an ECG, is a very affordable technique to know about the health of the heart from 12 different angles by using 12-Leads to capture the heart's electrical activity. A hybrid deep learning model is proposed in this study to classify the different heart diseases. The deep learning model is composed of a CNN(Xception) to capture all the local feature-maps of the images and a vision transformer (ViT) to study global features of the images, then these captured features are concatenated at a multilayer perceptron (MLP) module for final classification. The proposed model is ECGConVT to check the generalization of the model, This model was tested on binary class classification and multiclass classification. Two datasets were used in this study which have different cardiovascular disease images classes, and these classes comprise of myocardial infarction (MI), history of myocardial infarction (PMI), abnormal heartbeats (AHB), and normal cases. ECGConVT outperforms all the existing deep learning models by gaining an average accuracy of 98.5% with an F1 score of 98.7%, recall of 98.8%, and precision of 98.5%. In addition, the framework adopts a lightweight post-processing pipeline to reduce the model size, making it easy to implement in clinical settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดถือเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับต้น ๆ ทั่วโลก อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบของโรคเหล่านี้สามารถลดลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญผ่านการตรวจพบในระยะเริ่มต้นและการจำแนกประเภทที่แม่นยำ การทดสอบคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (ECG) ได้กลายเป็นเทคนิคมาตรฐานที่ไม่รุกรานและคุ้มค่าในการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมทางไฟฟ้าของหัวใจและวินิจฉัยภาวะหัวใจต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ ECGConVT ซึ่งเป็นกรอบงานการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกแบบผสมผสานที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อจำแนกภาพ ECG ออกเป็นหลายประเภท โมเดลที่นำเสนอนี้ผสมผสานจุดแข็งของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน (CNN) ที่สามารถจับลักษณะเชิงพื้นที่ในระดับท้องถิ่น และ Vision Transformer (ViT) ซึ่งใช้สำหรับดึงข้อมูลบริบททั้งหมด ลักษณะเด่นเหล่านี้ถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันผ่านโครงข่ายประสาทแบบมัลติเลเยอร์เพอร์เซปตรอน (MLP) เพื่อการจำแนกขั้นสุดท้าย โมเดลได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลหลายประเภท ซึ่งรวมถึงภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย (MI), การเต้นของหัวใจผิดปกติ (AHB), ประวัติกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย (PMI) และกรณีปกติ กรอบงานที่เสนอสามารถทำความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยได้ถึง 98.5% โดยมีค่า F1-score อยู่ที่ 98.7%, ค่า recall ที่ 98.8% และค่า precision ที่ 98.5% ซึ่งสูงกว่าโมเดลที่มีอยู่หลายตัว นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเพิ่มขั้นตอนการประมวลผลในภายหลังแบบความซับซ้อนน้อยอีก เพื่อลดขนาดของโมเดลให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในทางคลินิกมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License