Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูด้วยกระบวนทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของสารละลายโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนที่ใช้แล้วหลังจากการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการทำให้เป็นแร่ธาตุโดยการเติมแคลเซียมซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1001
Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is widely recognized as the primary greenhouse gas (GHG) driving global warming. Since the onset of the Industrial Revolution around 1850, the average atmospheric concentration of CO2 has steadily increased, reaching approximately 426 ppm as of March 2025. As a result, Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) has become a critical approach to mitigate this issue. Monoethanolamine (MEA) solution is widely used in various industries to capture CO2; however, the regeneration of MEA remains a challenge due to the high energy demands associated with the conventional stripping method, which requires boiling the solution. This study successfully developed and evaluated an alternative process for MEA regeneration through mineralization and electrochemical techniques. The addition of CaSO4 precipitated CO2 as CaCO3 with up to 93% removal efficiency. Electrochemical regeneration at lower current (0.1 A) improved Faradaic efficiency and reduced energy consumption. Adding Na2SO4 enhanced conductivity and suppressed unwanted side reactions, while changes in anolyte composition (from NaCl to Na2SO4) affected sulfate ion transport and system performance. Regeneration was confirmed by pH increase and FTIR spectra, with the recovered MEA retaining 77–80% of its original CO2 absorption capacity. Additionally, the process yielded valuable byproducts such as CaCO3, H2, Cl2, HCl, H2SO4, and significantly reduced MEA degradation compared to thermal methods. These findings highlight the potential of this system as an efficient and environmentally friendly alternative for CO2 capture and MEA reuse.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) เป็นที่ยอมรับกันอย่างกว้างขวางว่าเป็นก๊าซเรือนกระจกหลัก (GHG) ที่เป็นตัวการที่ทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ตั้งแต่การปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมเริ่มต้นขึ้นในราวปี ค.ศ. 1850 ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ CO2 ในบรรยากาศได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนกระทั่ง ณ เดือนมีนาคม ปี 2025 มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 426 ppm ส่งผลให้ การดักจับ การใช้ประโยชน์ และการกักเก็บคาร์บอน (CCUS) กลายเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าว สารละลายโมโนเอทานอลเอมีน (MEA) ถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ เพื่อดักจับ CO2 อย่างไรก็ตาม การฟื้นฟู MEA ยังคงเป็นความท้าทายเนื่องจากวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมต้องใช้พลังงานสูง ซึ่งต้องต้มสารละลาย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาและประเมินกระบวนการทางเลือกสำหรับการฟื้นฟู MEA โดยใช้วิธีการทำให้เป็นแร่ธาตุและไฟฟ้าเคมี เคมี โดยการเติมแคลเซียมซัลเฟต (CaSO4) เพื่อทำให้ CO2 ตกตะกอนเป็นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสูงถึง 93% การฟื้นฟู MEA ด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีที่กระแสไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่า (0.1 A) ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของฟาราไดอิกและลดการใช้พลังงานลง การเติมโซเดียมซัลเฟต (Na2SO4) จะทำให้สภาพนำไฟฟ้าดีขึ้นและลดปฏิกิริยาไม่พึงประสงค์ ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของแอนอไลต์ (จาก NaCl เป็น Na2SO4) ส่งผลต่อการขนส่งไอออนซัลเฟตและประสิทธิภาพของระบบ การฟื้นฟู MEA ได้รับการยืนยันโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง pH และลักษณะของสเปกตรัม FTIR โดย MEA ที่ผ่านการฟื้นฟูสามารถดูดซับ CO2 ได้ 77–80% ของความสามารถเดิม นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการนี้ยังให้ผลพลอยได้ที่มีค่า เช่น CaCO3, H2, Cl2, HCl และ H2SO4 พร้อมทั้งช่วยลดการเสื่อมสภาพของ MEA ลงอย่างมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีฟื้นฟูด้วยความร้อน ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นศักยภาพของระบบนี้ในการเป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับการจับ CO2 และการนำ MEA กลับมาใช้ใหม่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.