Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดูดิน: การบรรจบกันระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรมและพื้นโลก ผ่านทฤษฎี “เดอะ สเคป”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1139
Abstract
This thesis is an investigation into architecture’s contact with the ground. What should this relationship enable, what kind of architecture can we make by looking down? This study is a set of questions about the ground discussed around the theory of the ‘scape’, which describes systems through the arrangement of many pieces of knowledge, where their relationship is more important than any individual idea. The scape acts as at theoretical framework, narrowing the problem of this thesis to what we know about the ground – how we perceive and relate to it, instead of mechanical issues related to ecology or engineering. The study begins with the history and definition of this theory, first outlined by Mark Cousins in a series of lectures transcribed and included in this thesis. The arrangement of information in this thesis takes the form of five categories about the ground. Each category is a pair of essays, the first a small literature review of a piece of writing by a practicing architect, the second a case study, describing my visit to a site or object in Thailand. ‘Historical ground’ discusses the ruins and traces of the past which make up the ground. ‘Raised ground’ considers artificial, manmade ground. ‘Phenomenological ground’ describes human experience of the earth and soil. ‘Immeasurable ground’ describes our images of the landscape, and the meaning contained in this. Finally, ‘covered ground’ describes the act of walking and building in tandem, considering the effect we have on our earth. Together, these categories both reinforce and contradict each other, they frame and reframe the broad problem of the ground, arguing simply for a greater sensitivity to how we consider the earth beneath us when designing. This act of combination and arrangement itself presents a point of view on architecture through a way of looking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการบรรจบกันของสถาปัตยกรรมและพื้นโลก หรือการมุ่งคำนึงถึงระดับดินที่ส่งผลต่อการออกแบบเป็นสำคัญ ทำให้เกิดชุดคำถามโดยใช้ทฤษฎี "เดอะ สเคป" ที่กล่าวถึงระบบการเรียบเรียงองค์ความรู้และความสัมพันธ์ของความคิดจำนวนมาก ซึ่งมีความสำคัญกว่าความคิดอันเป็นปัจเจก ทฤษฎีเดอะ สเคป เป็นกรอบทฤษฎีที่ช่วยจำกัดขอบเขตให้เหลือเพียงการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับพื้นดิน เช่น เรารับรู้และเชื่อมโยงกับพื้นดินอย่างไร แต่แนวคิดนี้ไม่ได้ให้ทำให้มุ่งเน้นด้านนิเวศวิทยาหรือความรู้เชิงวิศวกรรม แต่ทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เริ่มต้นจากที่มาและความหมายของความคิดนี้ ผ่านการบรรยายของมาร์ค คัสซิ่น ที่ผู้เขียนถอดความและรวมไว้ในภาคผนวกแล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์ ผู้เขียนเรียบเรียงและจัดการวิเคราะห์เป็น 5 หมวด แต่ละหมวดจะจับคู่ระหว่างการทบทวนวรรณกรรมของสถาปนิกกับประสบการณ์ของผู้เขียนที่มีต่อพื้นที่หรือวัตถุในประเทศไทย คือ "พื้นดินกับรอยอดีต" ที่พิจารณาร่องรอยของซากอาคารในอดีตที่ฝากไว้กับพื้นดิน, "พื้นลอย" คือการศึกษาพื้นในสถาปัตยกรรม, "พื้นดินกับปรากฏการณศาสตร์" คือการอธิบายประสบการณ์ตรงของมนุษย์ที่มีต่อโลกและพื้นดิน, "พื้นไร้ขอบเขต" อธิบายลักษณะของความหมายของภูมิทัศน์ และ "พื้นที่ปกคลุม" คือการอธิบายการทำงานระหว่างการเดินของมนุษย์กับอาคาร ที่ทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกบางประการต่อโลกใบนี้ การเรียบเรียงการวิเคราะห์ผ่านแนวคิดเดะสเคปจึงมีทั้งการส่งเสริม, คัดค้าน และสร้างการตระหนักรู้ เพื่อให้สถาปนิกฉุกคิดและไม่มองข้ามพื้นดินขณะออกแบบ การสอดประสานกันของทฤษฎีและความรู้จึงทำให้เกิดมุมมองที่ได้จากการพินิจสถาปัตยกรรม ด้วยสายตาที่จ้องมองหาพื้นดิน
Creative Commons License