Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระหว่างพรมแดนกับเพลิงสงคราม: การศึกษาวิถีชีวิตเพื่อความอยู่รอดในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยชาวคะฉิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.833
Abstract
Myanmar (Burma) has experienced prolonged civil conflict, including the Kachin conflict, which reignited in 2011 following the breakdown of a 17-year ceasefire agreement. Rooted in decades of political and ethnic tensions between the Kachin Independence Army (KIA) and the Burmese military (Tatmadaw). The ongoing conflict has displaced more than 100,000 people in Kachin and Northern Shan States. Many continue to live in overcrowded displacement camps located in both government-controlled and Kachin Independence Organization (KIO)-controlled areas near the China–Myanmar border. For youth growing up in these conflict-affected settings, life in refugee camps poses numerous challenges, including limited economic opportunities, restricted social mobility, and the psychological toll of prolonged displacement. These challenges have been further exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic and the 2021 military coup, which have heightened the vulnerability of displaced youth. This study explores how youth deal with a displacement setting, resource limitations, and the impact of external factors on their livelihood strategies by employing a qualitative ethnographic approach and applying the Sustainable Livelihoods Framework (SLF). Findings reveal that youth livelihoods have evolved significantly over the 14 years since the establishment of the camps. In the earlier displacement periods, many external humanitarian organizations have supported emergency relief and provided livelihood training for long-term prospects and economic independence of war-displaced youth. However, in recent years, youth have experienced a significant reduction in external support as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, which disrupted funding streams, Myanmar's 2021 military coup, which imposed operational restrictions, and global funding cuts, which have halted many projects. Consequently, many youth increasingly depend on informal day labor and cross-border migration, which often involves exploitation and unstable survival strategies. Moreover, structural barriers such as forced recruitment, limited access to stable employment that can provide financial security, and the heavy responsibilities placed on eldest siblings further constrain their ability to pursue education or stable employment. Despite these constraints, displaced youth exhibit remarkable resilience by leveraging informal networks, peer support systems, and limited resources. By centering their voices, this study emphasizes their agency and advocates for inclusive, context-sensitive interventions that reflect their lived experiences and aspirations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเมียนมา (พม่า) ต้องเผชิญกับสงครามกลางเมืองมาอย่างยาวนาน รวมถึงความขัดแย้งในรัฐคะฉิ่นซึ่งปะทุขึ้นอีกครั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2554 หลังจากข้อตกลงหยุดยิงที่ดำเนินมาเป็นเวลา 17 ปี ความขัดแย้งนี้มีรากฐานจากความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองและชาติพันธุ์ที่ยืดเยื้อมานานหลายทศวรรษ ระหว่างกองทัพเอกราชคะฉิ่น (KIA) และกองทัพเมียนมา (ตะมะดอว์) ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีผู้พลัดถิ่นกว่า 100,000 คน โดยหลายคนยังคงอาศัยอยู่ในค่ายผู้พลัดถิ่นที่แออัด ทั้งในพื้นที่ควบคุมโดยรัฐบาลและโดยองค์การเอกราชคะฉิ่น (KIO) ใกล้ชายแดนจีน–เมียนมา สำหรับเยาวชนที่เติบโตท่ามกลางความขัดแย้ง การใช้ชีวิตในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยถือเป็นความท้าทายอย่างยิ่ง ทั้งจากข้อจำกัดด้านโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ ความก้าวหน้าทางสังคม ตลอดจนบาดแผลทางจิตใจจากประสบการณ์การพลัดถิ่น โดยสถานการณ์เลวร้ายลงอย่างต่อเนื่องหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และการรัฐประหารในปี พ.ศ. 2564 ซึ่งซ้ำเติมความเปราะบางของเยาวชนเหล่านี้ให้รุนแรงยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิธีที่เยาวชนรับมือกับชีวิตในสภาวะการพลัดถิ่น การขาดแคลนทรัพยากร และผลกระทบจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การดำรงชีวิตของพวกเขา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบชาติพันธุ์วิทยาและประยุกต์ใช้กรอบแนวคิดการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Livelihoods Framework: SLF) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แนวทางการดำรงชีวิตของเยาวชนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดระยะเวลา 14 ปีของการตั้งค่าย ในระยะแรก องค์กรด้านมนุษยธรรมจากภายนอกมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ความช่วยเหลือฉุกเฉินและฝึกอบรมทักษะอาชีพเพื่อสร้างโอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจและความเป็นอิสระในระยะยาว อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบัน เยาวชนต้องเผชิญกับการลดลงอย่างมากของการสนับสนุนจากภายนอก อันเป็นผลมาจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 ซึ่งส่งผลให้แหล่งเงินทุนสะดุด การรัฐประหารในปี พ.ศ. 2564 ซึ่งจำกัดการดำเนินงานขององค์กรต่างประเทศ และการตัดงบประมาณระดับโลกซึ่งทำให้หลายโครงการต้องหยุดชะงักลง เยาวชนจำนวนมากจึงจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพางานรับจ้างรายวันแบบไม่เป็นทางการและการอพยพข้ามพรมแดน ซึ่งมักมาพร้อมกับการถูกแสวงประโยชน์และความไม่มั่นคงในการดำรงชีวิต นอกจากนี้ เยาวชนยังต้องเผชิญกับอุปสรรคเชิงโครงสร้าง เช่น การบังคับเกณฑ์ทหาร ข้อจำกัดในการเดินทาง และภาระหน้าที่ของการเป็นพี่คนโตในครอบครัว ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าถึงการศึกษาและการจ้างงานที่มั่นคง ถึงแม้จะเผชิญกับอุปสรรคมากมาย เยาวชนเหล่านี้ยังคงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่นและความสามารถในการฟื้นตัว โดยการพึ่งพาเครือข่ายไม่เป็นทางการ ระบบสนับสนุนจากเพื่อน และการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดอย่างสร้างสรรค์ งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับการถ่ายทอดเสียงของเยาวชน เพื่อเน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทในฐานะผู้มีศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลง และเสนอให้มีมาตรการช่วยเหลือที่ไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ สอดคล้องกับบริบทและความฝันของพวกเขา
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.