Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แกรฟีนควันตัมดอทพ่นเคลือบขั้วไฟฟ้าอินเดียมทินออกไซด์สำหรับการตรวจจับ Fe3+
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1015
Abstract
Ferric ion (Fe3+) contamination in water sources poses significant risks, making reliable detection technologies essential. In this study, electrochemical sensors were developed by spray-coating Graphene quantum dots (GQDs) on indium tin oxide (ITO) electrodes to enhance Fe3+ detection in aqueous systems. The performance of Assembly GQDs and GQDs on ITO electrodes was compared, and the electrochemical sensing of Fe3+ was investigated. GC-358 exhibited a 3D structure with aggregated particles and high electroconductivity, while CLS-3 showed a broad absorption peak around 300 nm and green photoluminescence at 505 nm due to carboxyl groups. Cyclic voltammetry showed the highest current response for CLS-3 at 4 mg with Nafion, reaching 1.32 × 10-6 A at 0.04 V, due to increased film thickness and Nafion enhancement. In comparison, GC-358 at 4 mg with Nafion exhibited a current of 6.29 × 10⁻⁷ A at 0.58 V, with slower charge transfer rates. Nafion improved electron transfer for both electrodes. GC-358 at 4 mg with Nafion provided the best Fe3+ detection performance, attributed to its stable sp2 hybridization and sheet-like morphology. CLS-3 at 4 mg with Nafion showed similar performance but with faster charge transfer and less efficient electron transfer due to its dot-like morphology. The sensor performance showed that ITO had the highest (Limit of detection) LOD of 1041.08 mg/L and limit of quantification (LOQ) of 3470.27 mg/L, with a low sensitivity of 6.85 × 10-9 AL/mg. GC-358/ITO at 4 mg with Nafion had a lower LOD of 0.53 mg/L, LOQ of 1.77 mg/L, sensitivity of 1.41 × 10-7 AL/mg, and high R2 of 0.9802. CLS-3/ITO at 4 mg with Nafion exhibited even higher sensitivity of 2.45 × 10-7 AL/mg, lower LOD of 1.16 mg/L, and excellent precision with R2 of 0.9905 and relative standard deviation (RSD) of 17.59%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของไอออนเฟอริก (Fe3+) ในแหล่งน้ำเป็นภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ ทำให้การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการตรวจจับที่เชื่อถือได้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ในการศึกษานี้ เซ็นเซอร์อิเล็กโทรเคมีถูกพัฒนาโดยการเคลือบแกรฟีนควันตัมดอท (GQDs) บนขั้วไฟฟ้าอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ (ITO) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับ Fe3+ ในระบบน้ำ การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ Assembly GQDs และ GQDs บนขั้วไฟฟ้า ITO ได้รับการศึกษา รวมถึงการตรวจจับ Fe3+ ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรเคมี GC-358 แสดงโครงสร้าง 3D ที่มีอนุภาครวมตัวและความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าสูง ขณะที่ CLS-3 แสดงพีคการดูดซับที่กว้างประมาณ 300 nm และการเรืองแสงสีเขียวที่ 505 nm ซึ่งเกิดจากกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิล การทดสอบวงจรไฟฟ้าแสดงค่ากระแสสูงสุดสำหรับ CLS-3 ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน ที่ 1.32 × 10-6 A ที่ 0.04 V ซึ่งเกิดจากการเพิ่มความหนาของฟิล์มและการเสริมแนฟฟิออน ในขณะที่ GC-358 ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน แสดงค่ากระแส 6.29 × 10⁻⁷ A ที่ 0.58 V โดยมีอัตราการถ่ายโอนประจุที่ช้าลง แนฟฟิออนช่วยปรับปรุงการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนสำหรับทั้งสองขั้วไฟฟ้า GC-358 ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน แสดงประสิทธิภาพการตรวจจับ Fe3+ ที่ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากโครงสร้าง sp2 ที่มีเสถียรภาพและลักษณะผิวแผ่น ส่วน CLS-3 ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน แสดงประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียง แต่มีอัตราการถ่ายโอนประจุที่เร็วกว่าและการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่ไม่ประสิทธิภาพเท่า GC-358 ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน ประสิทธิภาพของเซ็นเซอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ITO มีค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (LOD) สูงสุดที่ 1041.08 mg/L และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการหาปริมาณ (LOQ) ที่ 3470.27 mg/L พร้อมความไวต่ำที่ 6.85 × 10-9 AL/mg GC-358/ITO ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน มีค่า LOD ต่ำที่ 0.53 mg/L, ค่า LOQ ที่ 1.77 mg/L, ความว่องไวที่ 1.41 × 10-7 AL/mg และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (R²) สูงที่ 0.9802 CLS-3/ITO ที่ 4 mg พร้อมแนฟฟิออน แสดงความว่องไวไวที่สูงขึ้นที่ 2.45 × 10-7AL/mg, ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (LOD) ที่ต่ำกว่า 1.16 mg/L และความแม่นยำที่ยอดเยี่ยมด้วยค่า R² ที่ 0.9905 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (RSD) ที่ 17.59%.
Creative Commons License