Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเปลือกอาคารเชิงจลนศาสตร์เลียนแบบธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรับแสงธรรมชาติ: แนวทางตามมาตรฐาน LEED v4 สำหรับห้องอ่านหนังสือหอพักนักศึกษาในเมืองจิตตะกอง ประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Inkarojrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1138
Abstract
This study investigates the role of biomimetic kinetic façades in improving the daylighting performance of a reading room in Chittagong, Bangladesh. This design is inspired by the thigmonastic behavior of Mimosa pudica plants which adapts to environmental changes. The design focuses on a kinetic façade that adjusts based on sunlight and environmental conditions, maximizing daylight access, while decreasing glare and heat gain to enhance occupant comfort. As the space performance addressed with relative standard, the study explores critical aspects including Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) and Annual Sunlight Exposure (ASE) aligned with other vital parameters via LEED v4 rating system, confirms the kinetic façade design advances not merely the visual comfort but also aligns with the energy - efficiency and sustainability standards in developing habitations. The proposed facade model demonstrated a better distribution of daylight and independence from artificial lighting in comparison with static shading systems by conducting parametric simulations. Results show that the kinetic facade fulfilled the LEED v4 requirements for daylighting performance, and provided a cost - effective, energy - efficient, green sustainable solution for tropical climates. This research could spotlight how biomimetic architecture can be a vehicle towards the UN Sustainable Development Goals for buildings that behave like adaptive ecosystems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของ เปลือกอาคารเชิงจลนศาสตร์เลียนแบบธรรมชาติ ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการรับแสงธรรมชาติของห้องอ่านหนังสือในเมืองจิตตะกอง ประเทศบังกลาเทศ การออกแบบนี้ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองต่อการสัมผัสของต้นไมยราบ ซึ่งปรับตัวตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อม โดยการออกแบบเน้นไปที่เปลือกอาคารเชิงจลนศาสตร์ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนตามแสงแดดและสภาพแวดล้อม เพื่อเพิ่มการเข้าถึงแสงธรรมชาติให้มากที่สุด พร้อมทั้งลดแสงจ้าและการได้รับความร้อนเพื่อเพิ่มความสบายให้กับผู้ใช้อาคาร การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของพื้นที่ตามมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยพิจารณาถึงประเด็นสำคัญต่างๆ เช่น Spatial Daylight Autonomy (sDA) และ Annual Sunlight Exposure (ASE) ควบคู่ไปกับตัวแปรที่สำคัญตามระบบการให้คะแนน LEED v4 ซึ่งยืนยันว่าการออกแบบเปลือกอาคารเชิงจลนศาสตร์ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มความสบายทางสายตาเท่านั้น แต่ยังสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานด้านประสิทธิภาพพลังงานและความยั่งยืนในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยอีกด้วย แบบจำลองเปลือกอาคารที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายแสงธรรมชาติที่ดีขึ้นและไม่พึ่งพาแสงประดิษฐ์ เมื่อเทียบกับระบบบังแดดแบบคงที่ โดยการจำลองด้วยตัวแปรต่างๆ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเปลือกอาคารเชิงจลนศาสตร์นั้นเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของ LEED v4 สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการรับแสงธรรมชาติ และยังเป็นแนวทางที่คุ้มค่า มีประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงาน และยั่งยืนสำหรับสภาพอากาศเขตร้อน งานวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นตัวอย่างสำคัญที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า สถาปัตยกรรมเลียนแบบธรรมชาติ สามารถเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนสู่เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติ สำหรับอาคารที่มีพฤติกรรมคล้ายคลึงกับระบบนิเวศที่สามารถปรับตัวได้
Creative Commons License