Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การตลาดสําหรับหุ่นยนต์เพื่อนทางอารมณ์ของญี่ปุ่นในจีน: เศรษฐกิจพฤติกรรมและการแบ่งอายุของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pathomwat Chantarasap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.311
Abstract
This study investigates how Japanese emotional companion robot brands can effectively localize their marketing strategies for the Chinese market. Grounded in behavioral economics and consumer segmentation theory, the research focuses on three major age groups in China—Youth (18–24), working adults (25–59), and seniors (60+)—to explore the emotional and economic drivers behind their purchasing behavior. Against the backdrop of increasing social isolation and an aging population, a structured survey of 200 urban respondents reveals that approximately 68% expressed moderate or strong purchase intention within the next two years. Over 40% reported concerns regarding data privacy, and a chi-square test confirmed significant age-based differences in functional preferences. Based on these findings and theoretical insights, the study proposes age-targeted marketing strategies while highlighting the key challenges of cultural adaptation, trust mechanisms, and privacy regulation. The research offers practical guidance for market entry and contributes to the broader discourse on cross-cultural consumer behavior and emotional AI applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์วิธีที่แบรนด์หุ่นยนต์เพื่อนอารมณ์จากญี่ปุ่นสามารถปรับกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดให้เหมาะสมกับตลาดจีนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีพื้นฐานจากเศรษฐศาสตร์เชิงพฤติกรรมและทฤษฎีการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้เน้นไปที่กลุ่มอายุหลักสามกลุ่มในประเทศจีน ได้แก่ เยาวชน (18–24 ปี) ผู้ใหญ่วัยทำงาน (25–59 ปี) และผู้สูงอายุ (60 ปีขึ้นไป) เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยด้านอารมณ์และเศรษฐกิจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อภายใต้บริบทของการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะโดดเดี่ยวทางสังคมและสังคมผู้สูงอายุ การสำรวจแบบมีโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 200 คนในเขตเมืองพบว่า ประมาณ 68%แสดงความตั้งใจในการซื้อในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงภายในสองปีข้างหน้า และมากกว่า 40% มีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลผลการทดสอบไคสแควร์ยืนยันว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามช่วงอายุในด้านความต้องการใช้งานฟังก์ชันของหุ่นยนต์จากผลการศึกษาและกรอบทฤษฎีดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเฉพาะสำหรับแต่ละช่วงอายุ พร้อมทั้งเน้นย้ำถึงความท้าทายสำคัญด้านการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม ระบบสร้างความเชื่อมั่น และการควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล งานวิจัยนี้มีคุณค่าต่อแนวทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดและยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการอภิปรายในวงกว้างเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ด้านอารมณ์
Creative Commons License