Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มตลาดและโอกาส: กรณีศึกษาของไทยและญี่ปุ่นในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ของสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voramast Limteerakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.43
Abstract
This paper examines the packaging industries of Thailand and Japan, with a focus on their competitiveness and potential for success within the evolving US market. The research explores the size, structure, and comparative advantages of each country's packaging sector. Analyses, including the Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), Trade Specialization Index (TSI), Porter's Five Forces, Porter's Diamond Model, and SWOT analysis provide a comprehensive assessment of the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats faced by Thai and Japanese packaging firms. The study reveals that both Thailand and Japan possess unique advantages, with Thailand's cost-competitiveness and Japan's focus on innovation and quality offering distinct paths to success. Key findings highlight the importance of sustainable packaging solutions, the potential for customized packaging in the e-commerce sector, and the need to understand evolving US market trends. The paper concludes with recommendations for Thai and Japanese packaging companies seeking to expand into the US market, emphasizing strategic positioning and adaptation to the unique demands of US consumers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ของประเทศไทยและประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยเน้นที่ความสามารถในการแข่งขันและศักยภาพในการประสบความสำเร็จในตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา การวิจัยได้สำรวจขนาด โครงสร้าง และข้อได้เปรียบเชิงเปรียบเทียบของภาคธุรกิจบรรจุภัณฑ์ของแต่ละประเทศ การวิเคราะห์ต่างๆ รวมถึง Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA), Trade Specialization Index (TSI), Porter's Five Forces, Porter's Diamond Model และการวิเคราะห์ SWOT ได้นำเสนอการประเมินอย่างครอบคลุมทั้งจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคามที่บริษัทบรรจุภัณฑ์ไทยและญี่ปุ่นเผชิญ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งไทยและญี่ปุ่นมีข้อได้เปรียบเฉพาะตัว โดยที่ความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านราคาของไทยและการมุ่งเน้นที่นวัตกรรมและคุณภาพของญี่ปุ่นได้เปิดเส้นทางที่แตกต่างกันไปสู่ความสำเร็จ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญเน้นให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของโซลูชันบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ยั่งยืน ศักยภาพของบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ทำขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในภาคอีคอมเมิร์ซ และความจำเป็นในการทำความเข้าใจแนวโน้มตลาดของสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีการพัฒนาตลอดเวลา บทความนี้ได้สรุปด้วยข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับบริษัทบรรจุภัณฑ์ไทยและญี่ปุ่นที่ต้องการขยายเข้าสู่ตลาดสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยเน้นย้ำเรื่องตำแหน่งทางกลยุทธ์และการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับความต้องการเฉพาะของผู้บริโภคในสหรัฐอเมริกา
Creative Commons License