Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Home IoT solution development of overall thermal transfer value (OTTV) assessment criteria under climate change impact scenario through the contribution of the architect
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Second Advisor
สริน พินิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1137
Abstract
การประเมินค่าการส่งถ่ายความร้อนผ่านเปลือกอาคาร (OTTV) เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่กระทรวงพลังงานมีข้อกำหนดและเกณฑ์การประเมินเอาไว้อย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการประเมินค่า OTTV โดยใช้สมการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในสมการ OTTV ซึ่งได้แก่ TDeq ∆T และ ESR ไม่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ ที่ต้องการพัฒนาสมการ OTTV และสมการคำนวณการใช้พลังงานโดยรวมของอาคาร ภายใต้สถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศ เพื่อปรับตัวเข้าสู่การปล่อยคาร์บอนเป็นศูนย์ภายในปี ค.ศ. 2050 โดยมีอาคารสำนักงานเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศ ส่งผลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมการ OTTV ภายใต้แบบจำลองสภาพอากาศปี ค.ศ. 2050 หรือ สมการ OTTV2050 มีค่า TDeq ∆T และ ESR เท่ากับ 2.23 °C, 3.37 °C, และ 239.56 W/m2 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในสมการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน หรือสมการ OTTV2004 มีค่า TDeq ∆T และ ESR เท่ากับ 13.46 °C, 4.47 °C, และ 172.99 W/m2 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศส่งผลให้สมการ OTTV อ่อนไหวต่อการแผ่รังสีของกระจกมากขึ้น และอ่อนไหวต่อการนำความร้อนจากผนังทึบและกระจกลดลง และการศึกษาเกณฑ์การใช้พลังงานในแผนอนุรักษ์พลังงานด้วยสมการ OTTV2050 พบว่า ค่า OTTV ที่จะทำให้อาคารมีประสิทธิภาพในระดับ Net zero energy building (NZEB) มีค่าลดลงจาก 15 W/m2 เหลือ 8.33 W/m2 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้อาคารจะสามารถใช้พลังงานได้ตามเกณฑ์ในแผนอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ก็ไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายการปล่อยคาร์บอนเป็นศูนย์ภายในปี ค.ศ. 2050 หากปราศจากการชดเชยพลังงานที่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The evaluation of the overall thermal transfer value (OTTV) is a critical factor, and the Ministry of Energy has set clear guidelines and assessment criteria. However, the current method of assessing OTTV using equations such as TDeq, ∆T, and ESR does not fully align with the climate change scenario. This research aims to develop OTTV and whole-building energy consumption equations under a climate change scenario to align with achieving a net-zero carbon emissions goal by 2050. The study found that climate changes significantly affect the OTTV equation model under the 2050 weather file (OTTV2050), with TDeq, ∆T, and ESR values of 2.23 °C, 3.37 °C, and 239.56 W/m2, respectively. In contrast, the current OTTV equation (OTTV2004) shows TDeq, ∆T, and ESR values of 13.46 °C, 4.47 °C, and 172.99 W/m2. This indicates that climate change made the OTTV equation more sensitive to glazing radiation and less effective in heat conduction from opaque walls and glass. Furthermore, the study of energy use criteria under the OTTV2050 found that OTTV values required for achieving Net Zero Energy Building (NZEB) status decreased from 15 W/m² to 8.33 W/m². Nevertheless, without sufficient energy compensation, buildings cannot achieve the net-zero carbon emissions goal by 2050 under climate change scenario.
Creative Commons License