Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an educational management model for enhancing cross-border employability skills for Chinese students studying in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิภา ปรัชญพฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ปทีป เมธาคุณวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.518
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ทักษะที่จำเป็นในการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดนของนักศึกษาจีนตามความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้บัณฑิต 2) ศึกษาสภาพและแนวทางการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะเพื่อการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดนสำหรับนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาในประเทศไทย 3) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของทักษะเพื่อการจ้างงานและการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะเพื่อการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดนของนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาในประเทศไทย 4) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะเพื่อการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดนสำหรับนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารและพนักงานสัญชาติจีนจาก 5 บริษัทไทย-จีนในกรุงเทพฯ และระยอง รวม 30 คน ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย อาจารย์ที่สอนนักศึกษาจีน รวม 25 คน และนักศึกษาจีนชั้นปีที่ 4 รวม 322 คนจาก 5 สถาบันอุดมศึกษา เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน T-test การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ทักษะที่จำเป็นในการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดน ประกอบด้วย 12 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ทักษะด้านภาษาและการสื่อสาร 2) ทักษะเฉพาะทาง 3) ทักษะการปรับตัวข้ามวัฒนธรรม 4) ทักษะด้านการคิด 5) ทักษะการแก้ปัญหา 6) ทักษะการบริหารจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำ 7) ทักษะการใช้โปรแกรมและเทคโนโลยี 8) ทักษะการขาย 9) ทักษะการประกอบการ 10) มีวิสัยทัศน์ระดับโลก 11) ทักษะแบบผสมผสาน 12) ทักษะส่วนบุคคลและทักษะทางสังคม 2. สภาพการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับนักศึกษาจีนพบว่า หลักสูตรไม่สอดคล้องกับตลาดงานไทย-จีน นักศึกษาจีนขาดทักษะภาษาและการปรับตัว อาจารย์ขาดประสบการณ์ภาคอุตสาหกรรม เจ้าหน้าที่ขาดทักษะภาษาจีน งบประมาณสำหรับนักศึกษาจีนมีจำกัด และมีความท้าทายในการประเมินผลเนื่องจากนักศึกษาใช้ AI ทำการบ้าน และมีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนา 9 ด้านเพื่อนำไปพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการศึกษา 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยด้านทักษะ 10 ด้านมีค่าไค-สแควร์ เท่ากับ 23.079 (df=1.538, p-value=0.0825) องค์ประกอบการจัดการศึกษา 11 ด้านมีค่าไค-สแควร์ เท่ากับ 28.423 (df=1.137, p-value=0.2888) ซึ่งค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความเหมาะสมในเกณฑ์ดี สอดคล้องกับผลการสัมภาษณ์ เมื่อบูรณาการพบว่ามีทักษะ 14 ด้าน และองค์ประกอบการจัดการศึกษา 10 ด้านที่ควรพัฒนา 4. รูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะเพื่อการจ้างงานข้ามพรมแดนสำหรับนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาในประเทศไทยใช้ชื่อว่า“อิเดียลลิสต์ โมเดล” (IDEALIST Model) ประกอบด้วย 20 โมเดลฝึกอบรมและ 8 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่มีความเป็นนานาชาติ (L - International Learning Environment) การจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มีกลยุทธ์หลากหลาย (D - Diverse Instructional Strategies) ผู้เอื้อความสะดวกในการเรียนรู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญในสาขาวิชาชีพ (E - Expert “Learning Facilitators”) การประเมินที่สะท้อนศักยภาพจริงของผู้เรียน (A - Assessment for True Potential) การเชื่อมโยงงบประมาณกับเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ (L - Linking Budget to Outcomes) การร่วมมือกับภาคอุตสาหกรรม (I - Industry Collaboration) การจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรอย่างเป็นระบบ (S -Systematic Co-Curricular Activities) และการบูรณาการทฤษฎีกับการปฏิบัติ (T - Theory-Practice Integration)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) Examine the essential cross-border employability skills for Chinese students from the perspective of graduate users; 2) Investigate current conditions and approaches for education management in promoting cross-border employability skills for Chinese students studying in Thailand; 3) Analyze the components of employability skills and education management to enhance cross-border employability skills for Chinese students studying in Thailand; and 4) Develop a model for education management to enhance cross-border employability skills for Chinese students studying in Thailand. The sample consisted of 30 Chinese executives and employees from 5 Thai-Chinese companies in Bangkok and Rayong, 25 university executives and lecturers who teach Chinese students, and 322 senior Chinese students from 5 higher education institutions. The research instruments were interview forms and questionnaires. Data were analyzed using basic statistics, T-test, one-way analysis of variance, and confirmatory factor analysis. The results of the research are summarized as follows: 1. The essential employability skills include 12 areas: 1) Language and communication skills, 2) Specialized skills, 3) Cross-cultural adaptation skills, 4) Thinking skills, 5) Problem-solving skills, 6) Management and leadership skills, 7) Software and technology skills, 8) Sales skills, 9) Entrepreneurial skills, 10) Global vision, 11) Integrated skills, 12) Personal and social skills. 2. The educational management conditions for Chinese students found that curriculums do not serve the needs of the Thai-Chinese job market. Chinese students lack language skills and adaptability. Teachers lack industrial experience. Staff lack Chinese language skills. Budgets for Chinese student are limited. And there are also challenges in learning evaluation because students use AI to do homework. Overall, nine areas are suggested to develop the education management model. 3. The results of the confirmatory factor analysis found that the model was consistent with the empirical data. The 10 skill areas had a chi-square p-value of 23.079 (df=1.538, p-value=0.0825). The 11 educational management components had a chi-square value of 28.423 (df=1.137, p-value=0.2888), which was a good fit index consistent with the interview results. When components were integrated, it was found that there were 14 skill areas and 10 educational management components that should be developed. 4. The educational management model to enhance cross-border employability skills for Chinese students studying in Thailand is called “IDEALIST Model”, which consists of 20 training modules and 8 strategies, namely, I - International Learning Environment, D - Diverse Instructional Strategies, E - Expert “Learning Facilitators”, A - Assessment for True Potential, L - Linking Budget to Outcomes, I - Industry Collaboration, S - Systematic Co-Curricular Activities, and T - Theory-Practice Integration.
Creative Commons License