Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An interlanguage pragmatic study of Chinese learners of Thai on strategies of refusing an invitation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รดารัตน์ ศรีพันธ์วรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1118
Abstract
วัจนกรรมการตอบปฏิเสธเป็นการใช้ภาษาที่มีความละเอียดอ่อนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะในบริบทระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองมักประสบความยากลำบากในการเลือกใช้กลวิธีที่เหมาะสม ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษาวัจนกรรมการตอบปฏิเสธจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีการตอบปฏิเสธคำเชิญของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนตามแนววัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาระหว่างกลาง เพื่อให้เข้าใจรูปแบบและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีในการตอบปฏิเสธคำเชิญของผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนา จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน ผู้พูดภาษาไทย และผู้พูดภาษาจีน กลุ่มละ 100 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในสถานการณ์ที่ต้องการตอบปฏิเสธคำเชิญของผู้ฟัง ทั้งผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีน ผู้พูดภาษาไทย และผู้พูดภาษาจีนนิยมใช้กลวิธีอ้อมมากกว่ากลวิธีตรง สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า สังคมไทยและจีนเป็นสังคมบริบทสูงและเป็นสังคมอิงกลุ่ม ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สนทนา (Hall,1976, 1981) ทั้งนี้ กลวิธีที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสามกลุ่มนิยมใช้มากที่สุด คือ การให้เหตุผล อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนมีแนวโน้มใช้กลวิธีการตอบปฏิเสธแบบตรงมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยและแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งยังใช้รูปภาษาบางรูปที่แตกต่างกับการใช้ภาษาของเจ้าของภาษา สันนิษฐานว่าความแตกต่างดังกล่าวอาจเกิดจากการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติจากภาษาแม่ และข้อจำกัดในการใช้ภาษาไทยของผู้เรียนเอง การใช้ภาษาของผู้เรียนบางประการอาจส่งให้เกิดปัญหาในการสื่อสารกับเจ้าของภาษาได้ กล่าวคือ ผู้เรียนภาษาไทยชาวจีนมีแนวโน้มใช้กลวิธีตรงในการตอบปฏิเสธคำเชิญมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจทำให้ผู้รับสารชาวไทยมองว่าผู้เรียนขาดความรู้สึก “เกรงใจ” และไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษา “น้ำใจ” ของผู้อื่น อันอาจส่งผลต่อความรู้สึกหรือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคู่สนทนาในบริบทของการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมไทย–จีน นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะการใช้ภาษาบางประการที่แตกต่างกับผู้พูดภาษาไทย เช่น การใช้คำว่า “อย่าเลย” “ไม่ต้อง” “ไม่ต้องแล้ว” หรือ “ไม่เอาแล้ว” ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติ หรือข้อจำกัดทางภาษาไทยของผู้เรียน อาจทำให้ไม่สามารถสื่อเจตนาการตอบปฏิเสธคำเชิญอย่างเหมาะสมได้ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าผู้เรียนใช้คำสรรพนามและคำลงท้ายไม่เหมาะสมกับบริบทและสถานภาพของผู้สนทนา ส่งผลให้ภาษาที่ผู้เรียนใช้ดูไม่สุภาพ ห่างเหินและไม่เป็นธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The speech act of refusal involves the use of language that is socially and culturally sensitive. This is especially true in intercultural contexts, where second language learners often encounter difficulties in selecting appropriate refusal strategies. Therefore, studying the speech act of refusal is essential for understanding the language use behavior of Chinese learners of Thai. This research aims at investigating the refusal strategies used by Chinese learners of Thai in refusing invitations under the framework of interlanguage pragmatics, seeking to understand the patterns and influencing factors of refusal strategies used by Chinese learners of Thai. The data were collected using discourse completion tests (DCT) from 100 participants in each of three groups: Chinese learners of Thai, native speakers of Thai, and native speakers of Chinese. The results indicate that when refusing invitation, Chinese learners of Thai, native Thai speakers and native Chinese speakers prefer using indirect refusal strategies rather than direct ones. This linguistic behavior may be attributed to the communicative norms of high-context, collectivist cultures such as Thai and Chinese societies, where maintaining interpersonal relationships is highly valued. The most used refusal strategy among all three respondent groups was giving reasons. However, the study also found that when they decide to refuse, Chinese learners of Thai are significantly more likely to use direct refusal strategies than native Thai speakers. In addition, some of the language forms they use are different from those used by native Thai speakers. These differences may be attributed to pragmatic transfer from the learners’ mother tongue, as well as limitations in their Thai language proficiency. Certain aspects of language use by learners may lead to communication problems with native speakers. Specifically, Chinese learners of Thai tend to use direct strategies in refusing invitations significantly more often than native Thai speakers. Such tendencies may cause Thai interlocutors to perceive the learners as lacking a sense of ‘kreng jai’ (consideration for others) and failing to value the maintenance of others’ ‘nam jai’ (kindness or goodwill). This may, in turn, affect interpersonal rapport and hinder effective communication in Thai–Chinese intercultural contexts. Moreover, some expressions used by learners that differ from native usage—such as “ya loei” (don’t), “mai tong” (no need), “mai tong laeo” (no longer necessary), or “mai ao laeo” (don’t want anymore) can be attributed to pragmatic transfer or limitations in learners’ Thai proficiency. These expressions may not appropriately convey the intended refusal in a socially acceptable manner. Additionally, it was found that learners often used pronouns and final particles inappropriately, failing to align with the contextual norms and social status of the interlocutor. Consequently, the language used by learners may come across as impolite, distant, or unnatural.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.