Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phra Buddha Sihing – Phra Singh: transmission and creation of legendary narratives and rituals in contemporary Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1129
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาตำนานเรื่องเล่าและประเพณีพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธสิหิงค์-พระสิงห์ในสังคมไทย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์วิธีคิดในการสืบทอดและการสร้างสรรค์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์บทบาทของตำนานเรื่องเล่าและประเพณีพิธีกรรมดังกล่าวในบริบทสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม พ.ศ. 2562 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 ในพื้นที่ที่พระพุทธสิหิงค์ประดิษฐานอยู่และมีตำนานเรื่องเล่ารวมทั้งประเพณีพิธีกรรม ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร เชียงใหม่ นครศรีธรรมราช ตรัง แม่ฮ่องสอน และสมุทรสาคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตำนานเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธสิหิงค์ในสังคมไทยที่รวบรวมได้มี 43 สำนวน อยู่ภายใต้แบบเรื่องเดียวกัน คือ แบบเรื่องพระพุทธสิหิงค์ ซึ่งจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสิหิงคนิทาน และกลุ่มนางเลือดขาว ตำนานเรื่องเล่าเหล่านี้ได้รับการสืบทอดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ วัตถุมงคลและความเชื่อ บทเพลง สื่อกระจายเสียง จิตรกรรม กวีนิพนธ์ บทเทศน์ และประติมากรรม ส่วนการสร้างสรรค์พบในรูปแบบวรรณกรรม ตำนานเรื่องเล่าที่ได้รับการสืบทอดและสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่ล้วนมีวิธีคิดมาจากการนำสิหิงคนิทาน ประวัติศาสตร์ และเรื่องเล่าในท้องถิ่นมาปรับใช้ประเพณีพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธสิหิงค์ในปัจจุบันมี 14 ประเพณีพิธีกรรม จำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ ประเพณีหลวง อันเป็นประเพณีใหญ่ที่มีลำดับขั้นตอนที่ชัดเจน ปัจจุบันมีร่องรอยจากความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่ราชสำนักเคยจัดขึ้น มาเป็นหน่วยงานรัฐเป็นผู้จัด ส่วนประเพณีราษฎร์อันเป็นประเพณีที่มีความยืดหยุ่น ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ และชาวบ้านเป็นผู้จัดประเพณี ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีทั้งที่เป็นประเพณีสืบสานที่ได้รับการสืบทอดมาในวัฒนธรรม และประเพณีที่ได้รับการสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นใหม่ โดยมีวิธีคิดในการสืบทอดอยู่ 2 วิธีคิด ได้แก่ การจำลองเส้นทางการเสด็จของพระพุทธสิหิงค์จากตำนานเรื่องเล่า และการผสมผสานหลายประเพณีพิธีกรรมที่มีมาแต่อดีตเข้าด้วยกัน และมีวิธีคิดหลักในการสร้างสรรค์ คือ การสร้างประเพณีพิธีกรรมใหม่ผนวกเข้ากับประเพณีเดิม คติชนพระพุทธสิหิงค์ในปัจจุบันมีบทบาทหน้าที่ต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ บทบาทในการสร้างความชอบธรรมและความมั่นคงในด้านการเมืองการปกครอง บทบาทในการสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจเรื่องความอุดมสมบูรณ์ในวิถีเกษตรกรรม บทบาทในการแสดงอัตลักษณ์เพื่อธำรงสำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ และบทบาทในการเป็นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมาเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในบริบทเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ การวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เกิดการรวบรวมตำนานเรื่องเล่าและประเพณีพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธสิหิงค์-พระสิงห์ในสังคมไทย ทำให้เข้าใจถึงบทบาทและความสำคัญของพระพุทธสิหิงค์ในการสร้างเสถียรภาพให้แก่สังคมไทย และจะเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาคติชนเกี่ยวกับพระพุทธรูปในสังคมไทยในเชิงคติชนวิทยาและศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study myths and rituals associated with Phra Buddha Sihing – Phra Sing Buddha images in Thai society to analyse the thought process and creativity, as well as to methodically examine the roles of these myths and rituals in contemporary Thai society. Field data were gathered from 2019 to 2021 in the communities where the myths and rituals associated with this particular group of Buddha images exist – Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Trang, Mae Hong Son and Samut Sakhon. According to the analytical study, 43 versions of Phra Buddha Sihing myths are found and can be categorised into two taletypes – either the Tale of Phra Buddha Sihing (Sihiṁga Nidāna) or the White-blooded Lady (Nang Lueat Khoa). The sacred narratives have been variously passed down as amulets and beliefs, songs, broadcast media, paintings, poetry, sermons and sculptures, along with the creation of literature. Both the inherited and invented accounts are basically adapted from the so-called Sihiṁga Nidāna, history and local narratives. As for the rituals, there are 14 traditions divided into royal and little traditions. The first category is the grand-scale with actual process, which can be traced back to the royal court’s beliefs and rituals that have already been devolved upon government agencies, whereas the second one held by common people seems more flexible and adjustable. Both the culturally inherited and the newly-created traditions belong to two thinking methods – to imitatively follow the Buddha image’s path mentioned in the myths and to adaptively integrate old traditions. The main creative method is to select some old traditions to supplement the new ones. At present, Phra Buddha Sihing folklore functions as 1) to validate and enhance political powers, 2) to encourage and ensure that agricultural fertility will occur, 3) to present and reinforce ethnic identities, and 4) to build upon cultural capital for the promotion of tourism in the creative economy context. This research leads to the collection of Phra Buddha Sihing – Phra Sing myths and rituals in Thai society, the understanding of Phra Buddha Sihing's roles and functions towards Thai social stability, and the guidelines of Buddha image folklore for the sake of folklore study and related academic fields.
Creative Commons License