Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Counseling experience of intimate partner violence survivors
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุท ศรีจันทร์นิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.94
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์การรับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในผู้ที่เคยประสบกับความรุนแรงในความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (IPA) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 4 คน ที่เคยเข้ารับบริการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาด้วยประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงในความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (purposive homogeneous sampling) ร่วมกับการคัดเลือกแบบอ้างอิงด้วยบุคคล (snowball sampling) ผลการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยสามประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1. การปรึกษาทำให้ตระหนักถึงสภาวะที่เผชิญในความสัมพันธ์ ประกอบไปด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1.1 การปรึกษาช่วยให้ตระหนักรู้มุมมองที่มีต่อปัญหา 1.2 การลดการกล่าวโทษตนเอง 1.3 การตระหนักรู้ถึงอุปสรรคในการออกจากความสัมพันธ์ และ 1.4 ความขัดแย้งในตนเองทำให้เลี่ยงการปรึกษาต่อ ประเด็นหลักที่ 2. ผู้ให้การปรึกษาควรยึดผู้รับบริการเป็นศูนย์กลาง ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 2.1 จุดเน้นของการปรึกษาควรอยู่ที่ผู้รับบริการ 2.2 การเคารพในความไม่พร้อมทำให้ไว้วางใจที่จะปรึกษาต่อ และ 2.3 การนัดหมายควรเป็นการตกลงร่วมกัน และประเด็นหลักที่ 3. การปรึกษาช่วยให้มั่นคงในการยืนหยัดเพื่อตนเอง ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 3.1 การปรึกษาช่วยสร้างขอบเขตในการอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ 3.2 ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในใจจากการปรึกษาช่วยให้สามารถยุติความสัมพันธ์ได้ และ 3.3 การปรึกษาช่วยให้เกิดความมั่นคงในการยุติความสัมพันธ์ โดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทสำคัญของการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยาที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการตระหนักรู้ในตนเองเกี่ยวกับการเผชิญกับความรุนแรงในความสัมพันธ์แบบคู่รัก การยึดผู้รับบริการเป็นศูนย์กลางในการให้การปรึกษา และการพัฒนาความมั่นคงทางจิตใจในการยืนหยัดในการออกจากความสัมพันธ์ที่รุนแรง ซึ่งผู้ให้คำปรึกษาสามารถนำข้อค้นพบนี้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานวิชาชีพที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการเฉพาะของผู้รับบริการกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อให้สามารถช่วยเหลือผู้ที่เผชิญกับความรุนแรงได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to gain insight into the psychological experiences within counseling that contribute to change in survivors of intimate partner violence. This qualitative research employed the Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) method and collected data through semi-structured in-depth interviews. The participants were four women who had experienced intimate partner violence and sought counseling regarding the relationship, selected through purposive homogeneous sampling and snowball sampling. The findings comprised three main themes: “1. Counseling increased awareness of the situation”, revealing four subordinate themes: 1.1 Counseling increased awareness in perception of the problem; 1.2 Counseling lessened self-blame; 1.3 Awareness of what prevents oneself from leaving the relationship; and 4) Self-conflict leads to avoidance of continuing counseling. "2. Counselor should center around client" consisting of three subordinate themes: 2.1 Focus of counseling should be the client; 2.2 Respecting unreadiness to change helped create trust in continuing counseling; and 2.3 Counseling appointments should be a mutual agreement. “3. Counseling helps with standing up for oneself.” consisting of three subordinate themes: 3.1 Counseling helped create relationship boundaries; 3.2 Changes resulting from counseling helped end the relationship; and 3.3 Counseling helped remain stable during the process of ending the relationship. The research findings highlight the significant role of counseling in enhancing self-awareness regarding experiences of violence in romantic relationships. It emphasizes a focus on the client in counseling and the role counseling has in empowering individuals to stand up for oneself. Counselors can use these findings as guidelines for professional practice to better support clients facing intimate partner violence.
Creative Commons License