Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Long-term carbon emissions prediction of buildings using dynamic life cycle assessment: case study of detached houses in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริน พินิจ
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1133
Abstract
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเป็นกรอบความคิดในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตที่ใช้กันโดยทั่วไปหรือแบบคงที่เป็นการคำนึงถึงผลกระทบเฉพาะในปีปัจจุบันและใช้เป็นค่าคงที่ตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิต อาคารซึ่งมีอายุการใช้งานที่ยาว การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตจึงคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากความเป็นจริง งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตแบบพลวัต ซึ่งคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลา โดยพิจารณา 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้ไฟฟ้าในอนาคต, ไฟล์ข้อมูลอากาศในอนาคต, การพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของเทคโนโลยีอาคาร และการเสื่อมสภาพของอาคาร กรณีศึกษา คือ บ้านเดี่ยวในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากวัสดุพิจารณาการถอดปริมาณในโปรแกรม Revit และการใช้พลังงานจากโปรแกรม OpenStudio จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อทำการประเมินแบบคงที่ อาคารกรณีศึกษามีสัดส่วนการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการใช้พลังงานเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากที่สุดสูงถึง 75.9% ขณะที่เมื่อทำการประเมินแบบพลวัต สัดส่วนจากการใช้พลังงานลดลงเหลือเพียง 49.8 – 67.0% ในทางกลับกัน สัดส่วนจากวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 17.2% ในการประเมินแบบคงที่ เป็น 23.5% - 35.7% ในแบบพลวัต การกำหนดมาตรการจึงต้องให้ความสำคัญกับสัดส่วนวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก นำไปสู่มาตรการที่เปลี่ยนไป เช่น ความหนาที่เหมาะสมของฉนวนกันความร้อนลดลง, วัสดุเปลือกอาคารอย่างไม้จะมีบทบาทมากขึ้นจากศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากวัสดุ และการติดตั้งระบบไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ต้องมีการติดตั้งเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อไปสู่อาคารปล่อยคาร์บอนสุทธิเป็นศูนย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
LCA is a framework for evaluating the environmental impacts. However, conventional (static) LCA typically assume constant values over the building's entire lifespan. Given the long service life, this assumption can lead to inaccurate estimates of emissions. Thus, this study focuses on dynamic LCA, which accounts for four time-varying factors: emission factor from electricity consumption, future weather data, advancement in building technologies, and degradation of building components. A typical single-detached house in Thailand serves as the case study. The analysis of embodied carbon emissions considers quantity takeoff using Revit software and operational carbon emissions using OpenStudio software. The results show that under a static LCA, energy use contributing up to 75.9% of total emissions. However, dynamic LCA reveals that emissions from energy use drops to 49.8–67.0%. Conversely, emissions from building materials increase from 17.2% in the static assessment to 23.5–35.7% under the dynamic model. This shift underscores the importance of embodied emissions in buildings. As a result, it impacts measures, such as reducing optimal insulation thickness, promoting envelope materials like timber due to low embodied emissions, and expanding photovoltaic installations to achieve net-zero carbon buildings.
Creative Commons License