Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of photovoltaic hosting capacity in low-voltage distribution systems using hybrid stochastic and time-series methods
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.189
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วโดยเฉพาะการติดตั้งแบบบนหลังคา อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบไฟฟ้า เช่น โหลดหม้อแปลงและสายส่งไฟฟ้าเกินพิกัด แรงดันเกิน และความไม่สมดุลของแรงดันไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการหาค่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานเเสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ สำหรับระบบจำหน่ายแรงดันต่ำในประเทศไทย โดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบด้านโหลดหม้อแปลงและสายส่งไฟฟ้าเกินพิกัด แรงดันเกิน และความไม่สมดุลของแรงดันไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากการเชื่อมต่อระบบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีมอนติคาร์โลควบคู่กับการค้นหาแบบผสมระหว่างไบนารีและเชิงเส้น ในการวิเคราะห์และคำนวณค่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานเเสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ โดยมีการทดลองในระบบทดสอบที่ดัดแปลงมากจากระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำของประเทศไทยจำนวน 15 ระบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้วิธีการผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีเชิงสุ่มและวิธีอนุกรมเวลาสามารถเพิ่มความเร็วในการคำนวณค่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานเเสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ โดยที่ยังคงความถูกต้องเเละความเเม่นยำเอาไว้ได้ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานเเสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ขนาดหม้อแปลง จำนวนผู้ติดตั้งระบบ PV และระยะจ่ายโหลดสูงสุด สุดท้ายได้นำเสนอเเนวคิดการใช้ค่ากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานเเสงอาทิตย์ที่รองรับได้ ในการจำกัดกำลังติดตั้งรวมของระบบ ในข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันต่ำของประเทศไทย และนำเสนอแนวทางการแบบเวลาจริงเพื่อใช้ในระบบจัดการพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, electricity generation from solar energy is growing rapidly, particularly in the installation of solar rooftops. However, installing solar power generation systems in low-voltage distribution networks can impact the electrical system, such as transformer or line overloading, overvoltage, and voltage imbalance. This thesis aims to develop a method for determining the photovoltaic hosting capacity for low-voltage distribution systems in Thailand, considering the effects of transformer and line overloading, overvoltage, and voltage imbalance due to PV system connections. This research proposes the Monte Carlo-based method in conjunction with Hybrid Linear and Binary Search to analyze and calculate the PV hosting capacity. Experiments were conducted on 15 modified low-voltage distribution systems in Thailand. Test results indicate that the hybrid approach of stochastic method and time-series analysis can significantly speed up the calculation of PV hosting capacity while maintaining accuracy and precision. In addition, the study identified the significant factors affecting PV hosting capacity, including transformer size, the number of PV customers, and the maximum load length. Finally, this thesis proposes the concept of using PV hosting capacity to limit the total installed capacity of PV systems in the connection code for low-voltage distribution systems in Thailand. It also suggests ways to apply real-time PV hosting capacity determination in energy management systems.
Creative Commons License