Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the mindfulness training on achievement in basic keyboard learning of kindergarten-3 students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.96
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกสติที่มีต่อสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้น ของเด็กนักเรียนชั้นอนุบาล 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กนักเรียนชั้นอนุบาล 3 จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการจับคู่เด็กที่มีคะแนนสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แยกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม เด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้เรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นในชั้นเรียนเป็นจำนวน 8 ครั้งเหมือนกัน ต่างกันเพียงกลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมฝึกสติที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นก่อน แล้วจึงเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้น ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นเพียงอย่างเดียว เก็บข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมการทดลอง โดยการใช้แบบทดสอบสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ใช้สถิติ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นครบทั้ง 8 ครั้ง เด็กทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีคะแนนสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าคะแนนก่อนเข้าเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเพิ่มของคะแนนแล้ว พบว่า คะแนนสัมฤทธิ์ผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการเรียน (gain scores) ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมฝึกสติ มีการเพิ่มของคะแนนมากกว่า กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมฝึกสติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝึกสติช่วยให้เด็กเรียนดนตรีได้ดีขึ้น โดยการฝึกสติก่อนการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้น สามารถช่วยให้เด็กมีคะแนนสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการเรียนคีย์บอร์ดขั้นต้นเพิ่มขึ้นได้ดีกว่าการเรียนเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่มีการฝึกสติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study employed a pretest-posttest control group design to investigate the effect of mindfulness training on the learning outcomes of basic keyboard among students in kindergarten-3. The sample consisted of 40 kindergarten-3 students, paired based on similar achievement scores in basic keyboard skills, and assigned to either the experimental group or the control group. Both groups participated in eight identical keyboard lessons; however, the experimental group engaged in mindfulness activities developed by the researcher prior to the keyboard lessons, while the control group received only the keyboard instruction. Data were collected before and after the intervention using an achievement test of basic keyboard skills and analyzed by t-tests. The findings revealed that after completing all eight lessons, both groups showed a statistically significant increase in their basic keyboard achievement scores compared to their pre-learning scores at the .05 level. Notably, the experimental group that participated in mindfulness activities demonstrated a significantly greater increase in scores (gain scores) compared to the control group, at the .05 level. These results suggest that mindfulness training can enhance children's music learning. Engaging in mindfulness practices prior to basic keyboard lessons can lead to improved achievement scores compared to lessons that do not include mindfulness training.
Creative Commons License