Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Folklore in contemporary Thai ghost cinema (1999 - 2019): haunting and urbanism
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1125
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพยนตร์ผีไทยร่วมสมัย (พ.ศ. 2542 – 2562) ในฐานะเรื่องเล่าสมัยใหม่ที่ประกอบสร้างจากข้อมูลทางคติชน ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการนำเสนอข้อมูลทางคติชนกับการหลอกหลอนในภาพยนตร์ผีไทย และวิเคราะห์บทบาทของการหลอกหลอนในการวิพากษ์ประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากวิถีเมืองในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ผลการศึกษาพบข้อมูลทางคติชน 4 ประเภทในภาพยนตร์ผีไทย ได้แก่ ประเภทความเชื่อ โดยเฉพาะความเชื่อผีและอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในภาพยนตร์ผี ประเภทนิทาน ประเภทประเพณีพิธีกรรม และประเภทการแสดง โดยที่ภาพยนตร์ผีเหล่านี้ได้นำเสนอให้ข้อมูลทางคติชนมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิมด้วยการนำเสนอในลักษณะสิ่งที่ปรากฏอย่างผิดที่ผิดทางและเชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นอื่นในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเป็นอื่นในมิติเวลา และความเป็นอื่นทางเพศและชาติพันธุ์ ทั้งยังมักนำเสนอข้อมูลทางคติชนร่วมกับภาพของความสกปรก ภาพการละเมิดร่างกายและตัวละครที่มีพฤติกรรมละเมิดกรอบทางสังคม รวมทั้งภาพของความคุ้นเคยที่กลับกลายเป็นความแปลกปลอม การนำเสนอในลักษณะเหล่านี้ทำให้ข้อมูลทางคติชนมีบทบาทในการสร้างความหลอกหลอนขึ้นได้การวิเคราะห์พบว่าการนำเสนอข้อมูลทางคติชนให้สัมพันธ์กับการหลอกหลอนในภาพยนตร์ผีไทยทำให้สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือตัวละครที่ด้อยอำนาจและสื่อสารประเด็นปัญหาและความกังวลใจต่อการใช้ชีวิตในวิถีเมืองของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ในวิถีเมือง ความแปลกแยกในพื้นที่เมือง ความกดดันจากการแข่งขันของสังคมทุนนิยมและความกดดันต่อบทบาททางเพศในสังคมทุนนิยมปิตาธิปไตย การหลอกหลอนยังวิพากษ์วิถีบริโภคนิยมที่มีลักษณะครอบงำและวิพากษ์พฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่มักไม่เคารพต่อความเชื่อท้องถิ่น การหลอกหลอนยังสะท้อนความกังวลใจต่อความทันสมัยและการพัฒนาที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมพฤติกรรมบกพร่องทางศีลธรรมของคนในเมืองได้ และการหลอกหลอนยังวิพากษ์วิถีเมืองที่มักกีดกันแรงงานบางกลุ่มและมุ่งเน้นหาผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจนทำให้แรงงานเหล่านี้มีชีวิตที่เสมือนตายทั้งเป็น เรื่องเล่าการหลอกหลอนในภาพยนตร์ผีไทยเหล่านี้สะท้อนความล้มเหลวในการบริหารพื้นที่แบบเมืองและล้มเหลวในการจัดการประเด็นปัญหาเหล่านี้ให้คลี่คลายไป ผู้คนในวิถีเมืองจึงต้องใช้ชีวิตร่วมกับความเสี่ยงที่ยังแฝงอยู่ในวิถึเมืองและอาจปรากฏขึ้นมาสร้างผลกระทบต่อชีวิตของพวกเขาได้อีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation examines contemporary Thai ghost cinema (1999–2019) as a form of modern storytelling that incorporates folkloric elements. It investigates the relationships between these elements and the representations of haunting in the films, as well as how haunting functions as a means of critiquing issues related to Thai urbanism. The study identifies four types of folkloric elements employed in the narrative structures of these films: ghost and supernatural beliefs, tales and belief narratives, rituals, and performances. These elements are portrayed in ways that differ from their real-life counterparts, often presented as "matters out of place" and associated with various forms of Otherness — most notably, the Otherness in time and the Otherness of gender and ethnicity. Furthermore, haunting is conveyed through depictions of abjection, transgressive behaviors, and uncanny presences, reinforcing the unsettling nature of these folkloric representations and generating the haunting effect central to the films. The representation of folklore in these narratives enables it to serve marginalized characters and redress injustices. Folklore also functions as a device for articulating and critiquing issues related to Thai urbanism. These hauntings reflect perpetuating risks embedded in urban relationships and interactions, which are often superficial or sexual in nature. Urban residents are depicted as vulnerable to gender-based violence from intimate partners, as well as to intense pressures arising from capitalist competition and heteronormative gender roles within a capitalist patriarchal society. The hauntings further critique excessive consumerism and the disrespectful behavior of urban tourists toward local communities. Modernity and development are challenged through haunting narratives, particularly in their failure to regulate unethical and inhumane behaviors. Haunting, as a narrative strategy, critiques Thai urbanism for marginalizing certain groups and prioritizing economic growth over the safety and livability of its citizens. In Thai ghost cinema, haunting amplifies the failures of governance, as the depicted risks and acts of violence are rarely resolved or confined to the past, but remain deeply entangled with contemporary urban life. Urban residents are thus shown to coexist with these ever-present threats, which continually threaten to resurface.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.