Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of biology conceptual understanding with question-driven interactive animation for secondary school student
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.530
Abstract
การวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสื่อแอนิเมชันแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยคำถามในวิชาชีววิทยาเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ ที่ส่งเสริมความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยา สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออก 4 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับสื่อแอนิเมชันแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยคำถาม กลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 4 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่มแบบมีโครงสร้างเรื่อง ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะของสื่อแอนิเมชัน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ออกแบบ สร้าง และประเมินสื่อแอนิเมชัน กลุ่มเป้าหมายได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 ท่าน และนักเรียนที่มีประสบการณ์เรียนเรื่องการแบ่งเซลล์จำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ สื่อแอนิเมชันต้นแบบ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องของสื่อแอนิเมชันขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำสื่อแอนิเมชันแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยคำถามไปทดลองใช้ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ครูชีววิทยา จำนวน 1 ท่าน และนักเรียนที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์เรียนเรื่องการแบ่งเซลล์ จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย สื่อแอนิเมชันที่ปรับปรุงแก้ไขจากขั้นตอนที่ 1 และ 2 และแบบวัดความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์ทางชีววิทยาเรื่อง การแบ่งเซลล์ จำนวน 11 ข้อ มีค่าความยากอยู่ในช่วง 0.44 - 0.77 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ที่ 0.61 - 0.90 และค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.89 และขั้นตอนที่ 4 ประเมินและปรับปรุงสื่อแอนิเมชันแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยคำถาม กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือกลุ่มเดียวกับที่ทดลองใช้สื่อแอนิเมชันในขั้นตอนที่ 3 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อแอนิเมชัน และบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่มแบบมีโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นต่อสื่อแอนิเมชัน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล การสรุปพรรณา เรียบเรียง และวิเคราะห์สาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องของสื่อแอนิเมชัน โดยความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.17 (S.D. = 0.43) และ 4.80 (S.D. = 0.14) ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพของสื่อ มีประสิทธิภาพ E1/E2 = 81.42/84.52 และความพึงพอใจต่อสื่อแอนิเมชันของครูและนักเรียนที่ผ่านการทดลองใช้สื่อแอนิเมชันมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.75 (S.D. = 0.20) และ 4.89 ตามลำดับโดยทั้งคู่จัดอยู่ในระดับพอใจมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop a question-driven interactive animation on cell division to enhance conceptual understanding among upper secondary students. The research was conducted in four phases. Phase 1: Studying the characteristics of such animation. The target group consisted of four experts, and the research instrument was a structured focus group discussion form on the characteristics of the animation. Phase 2: the design, development, and evaluation. The target group comprised five experts and seven students with prior learning experience in cell division. The instruments included the animation prototype and an evaluation form assessing the suitability and alignment of the animation. Phase 3: implementing the revised animation. The target group included one biology teacher and fifteen students with no prior learning experience on cell division. The instruments were the revised animation and a conceptual understanding test on cell division consisting of 11 items, with item difficulty indices ranging from 0.44 to 0.77, discrimination indices from 0.61 to 0.90, and an overall reliability coefficient of 0.89. Phase 4: evaluating and improving the animation. The target group was the same as in Phase 3, and the instruments used were a satisfaction questionnaire and a structured focus group discussion form. Data analysis involved descriptive statistics, effectiveness index, content summarization, and content analysis. The results indicated that the animation was rated highly appropriate and well-aligned by both experts and Grade 11 students, with average scores of 4.17 (SD = 0.43) and 4.80 (SD = 0.14), respectively. The effectiveness of the animation was E1/E2 = 81.42/84.52. Satisfaction with the animation among the teacher and students who used it was also very high, with mean scores of 4.75 (SD = 0.20) and 4.89, respectively both categorized as highest level of satisfaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.