Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of applying high-intensity interval training (HIIT) in physical education classes on cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment in female lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วริศ วงศ์พิพิธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.471
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ปรียบเทียบความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและความสนุกสนาน ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและความสนุกสนาน ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 80 คน โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กรุงเทพมหานคร แบ่งออกเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 40 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการเรียนรู้การประยุกต์การออกกำลังกายแบบหนักสลับเบาในวิชาพลศึกษาที่มีต่อความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและความสนุกสนานในนักเรียนเพศหญิงมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 8 แผน 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ 1) แบบทดสอบความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจ 2) แบบประเมินความสนุกสนานในการมีกิจกรรมทางกาย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation; SD) และใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ (Two-way ANOVA with repeated measures) ในการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับการประยุกต์การออกกำลังกายแบบหนักสลับเบาในวิชาพลศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและความสนุกสนาน เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2) หลังการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับการประยุกต์การออกกำลังกายแบบหนักสลับเบาในวิชาพลศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ยความทนทานของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจและความสนุกสนานสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนรายวิชาพลศึกษาแบบปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) compare cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment before and after the experiment within the experimental group, and 2) compare cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment between the experimental and control groups after the experiment. Eighty participants were.Grade 9 students from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Bangkok. They were divided into two groups: 40 students in the experimental group and 40 in the control group. The research instruments included 1) An instructional plan integrating high-intensity interval training into physical education classes to improve cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment, consisting of 8 lesson plans; and 2) data collection tools consisting of a cardiorespiratory endurance test and the Physical Activity Enjoyment Scale. Data were analyzed using a computer program to calculate the mean and standard deviation (SD), and a Two-way ANOVA with repeated measures was employed to analyze the differences. The results showed that 1) the experimental group showed a statistically significant improvement in cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment after participating in the HIIT-based physical education lessons 2) the experimental group had significantly higher levels of cardiorespiratory endurance and enjoyment compared to the control group after the intervention.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.