Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimizing maritime logistics for offshore oil and gas operations
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1277
Abstract
การขนส่งทางเรือมีบทบาทสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะในกิจกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตนอกชายฝั่ง ซึ่งการใช้พื้นที่บนเรือขนส่งสินค้า (deck cargo) มีการใช้ประโยชน์เพียง 63.57% ในปัจจุบัน การขนส่งสินค้าไปยังแท่นผลิตหลายแห่งยังคงใช้เส้นทางตรง ซึ่งต้องพึ่งพาเรือรับส่งพนักงานในการขนย้ายพนักงานและขับเครนยกสินค้าที่แท่นผลิต สำหรับสินค้าในประเภท bulk cargo แม้ว่าจะมีการขนส่งตามความจุของเรือในแต่ละรอบ แต่บางครั้งแท่นขุดเจาะปลายทางไม่สามารถรับสินค้าได้เนื่องจากยังไม่มีการใช้สินค้าและพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอในการรับสินค้าเพิ่ม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการขนส่ง โดยการลดจำนวนรอบการขนส่งจาก 4 รอบเหลือ 3 รอบต่อสัปดาห์ และปรับปรุงเส้นทางการเดินเรือโดยใช้ทฤษฎี spoke-hub distribution ในการรวมสินค้าให้เหมาะสมที่แท่นผลิตที่คัดเลือก พร้อมใช้เรือรับส่งพนักงานในการกระจายสินค้า อีกทั้งยังใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุ (MRP) สำหรับการสั่งซื้อสินค้า bulk cargo เพื่อลดต้นทุนการใช้น้ำมันของเรือขนส่ง ผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองสถานการณ์พบว่าแนวทางนี้สามารถลดต้นทุนการใช้น้ำมันได้ระหว่าง 26.74% ถึง 28.43% การปรับปรุงที่เสนอไม่เพียงแต่จะช่วยลดต้นทุนการขนส่ง แต่ยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและการใช้พื้นที่บนเรือขนส่ง อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดภาระการขนส่งเกินความจำเป็นและเพิ่มความสามารถในการรองรับสินค้าในแต่ละรอบได้มากขึ้น ทำให้กระบวนการขนส่งสินค้าทางเรือมีความยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maritime cargo transportation is crucial for the oil and gas industry in the Gulf of Thailand for the case company. However, the current utilization of cargo vessels is not optimized, particularly in terms of deck utilization, which is currently at only 63.57%. Additionally, the direct delivery routes to the destination platforms result in numerous platforms requiring cargo delivery. This necessitates the use of crew boats to transport crane operators to lift deck cargo onto various production platforms along the vessel's delivery route. Furthermore, the transportation of bulk cargo is conducted by fully loading the cargo vessel each voyage. However, destination rig often cannot accept bulk cargo due to insufficient storage space. This research studies methods to improve the transportation process by recommending a reduction in shipping frequency from 4 to 3 times a week and optimizing the shipping routes using the spoke-hub distribution theory. This involves consolidating deck cargo at selected production platforms and utilizing crew boats to help distribute the cargo. Additionally, it recommends the use of a bulk cargo ordering system based on the Material Requirement Planning (MRP) concept to reduce fuel costs for cargo vessels. Simulation tests indicate that the proposed improvement methods can reduce fuel costs by approximately 26.74% - 28.43% per year compared to the current shipping management practices of the case company, without affecting the transportation of goods and equipment to the operational areas.
Creative Commons License