Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy promoting program on maternal behaviors in preventing recurrence neonatal jaundice and serum bilirubin level in infants receiving phototherapy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลลดา จงสมจิตต์
Second Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.704
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองวัดเฉพาะหลังการทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะตัวเหลืองซ้ำและระดับบิลิรูบินในเลือดของทารกแรกเกิดที่ได้รับการส่องไฟ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นมารดาและทารกแรกเกิดครบกำหนดที่มีภาวะตัวเหลืองและได้รับการรักษาด้วยการส่องไฟ ในโรงพยาบาลราชพิพัฒน์ สำนักการแพทย์ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 30 คู่ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสะดวก และคัดเข้าด้วยวิธีจับฉลาก โดยจับคู่ (Matched pairs) ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันด้านระดับการศึกษา แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 15 คู่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา 2) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถของมารดา 3) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะตัวเหลืองซ้ำในทารกแรกเกิดที่ได้รับการส่องไฟ และ 4) แบบติดตามระดับ บิลิรูบินในเลือดทารก ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน แบบสอบถามทั้ง 2 ฉบับมีค่า CVI เท่ากับ 0.88 และ 0.97 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความเที่ยง (Cronbach's alpha coefficient) เท่ากับ 0.92 และ 0.95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะตัวเหลืองซ้ำในทารกแรกเกิดที่ได้รับการส่องไฟ และค่าเฉลี่ยระดับบิลิรูบินในเลือดของทารก โดยใช้สถิติ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่ามารดากลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันภาวะตัวเหลืองซ้ำในทารกแรกเกิดที่ได้รับการส่องไฟสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และทารกในกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับบิลิรูบินในเลือด ณ วันที่มาตรวจติดตาม ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a quasi-experimental study, employing a posttest-only design with a comparison group to compare maternal behaviors in preventing recurrence neonatal jaundice and serum bilirubin levels in infants receiving phototherapy between the experimental group, which received the self-efficacy promoting program and the control group, which received routine nursing care. The sample consisted of 30 pairs of mothers and full-term newborns with neonatal jaundice who received phototherapy in Ratchaphiphat Hospital, Medical Department, Bangkok. The samples were selected using convenience sampling, grouped by drawing lots, and matched pairs based on educational levels. There were 15 pairs in each group. The research instruments consisted of 1) the self-efficacy promoting program, 2) the maternal perceived self-efficacy questionnaire, 3) the questionnaire on preventive actions for recurrent jaundice in babies undergoing phototherapy, and 4) the serum bilirubin level following form for infants. All research instruments were reviewed by five experts. The content validity index (CVI) of the questionnaires showed 0.88 and 0.97 respectively. The reliability, Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient were 0.92 and 0.95, respectively. Data were analyzed using an Independent t-test. The research results indicated that the mothers in the experimental group had a higher mean score on behaviors in preventing recurrence neonatal jaundice who receiving phototherapy than the control group, at the level of statistical significance of .01, and the serum bilirubin level at the follow-up date in infants in the experimental group was lower than in the control group, at the level of statistical significance of .01.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.