Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between omnichannel experience, brand image, and customers’ purchase intention on pomelo brand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.329
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสบการณ์ลูกค้าจากช่องทางที่หลากหลาย ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของลูกค้าโพเมโล่ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ลูกค้าจากช่องทางที่หลากหลาย ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของลูกค้าโพเมโล่ และ 3) เพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของลูกค้าโพเมโล่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 คน ซึ่งเป็นเพศหญิงที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 – 40 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และต้องมีบัญชีสมาชิกโพเมโล่ (Pomelo Account) ที่สมัครผ่านเว็บไซต์หรือแอปพลิเคชันของตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ อีกทั้งยังต้องเคยเข้าไปดูสินค้า สอบถามข้อมูล หรือรับบริการต่าง ๆ ที่หน้าร้านโพเมโล่ รวมถึงต้องเคยซื้อสินค้าโพเมโล่อย่างน้อย 1 ชิ้น ภายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสบการณ์ลูกค้าจากช่องทางที่หลากหลายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าโพเมโล่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ก็มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าโพเมโล่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า มิติด้านเฉพาะบุคคลของประสบการณ์ลูกค้าที่หลากหลายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ และความตั้งใจซื้อมากที่สุด ในขณะที่มิติด้านความใกล้ชิดของภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าโพเมโล่ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quantitative approach through a survey research. It aimed 1) to study omnichannel experience, brand image, and customers’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand, 2) to explore relationship between omnichannel experience, brand image, and customers’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand, and 3) to explore relationship between brand image and customers’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand. Self-administered questionnaires were used to collect data from 200 females, aged between 18 to 40 years old, residing in Bangkok, have had Pomelo Account applied through Pomelo website or Pomelo Application. The samples must also have visited, inquired, or interacted at Pomelo physical stores, and have bought Pomelo products for the last three months. The findings showed that omnichannel experience positively correlated with brand image and the samples’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand at a significant level. Brand image was also found to positively correlate with the samples’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand as well. In addition, the personalization dimension of omnichannel experience most correlated with brand image and the samples’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand. The intimacy dimension of brand image most correlated with the samples’ purchase intention on Pomelo brand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.