Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low inertia problem in amphoe mueang Mae Hong Son's microgrid and its remedy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1127
Abstract
ระบบไฟฟ้าของอำเภอแม่ฮ่องสอนรับกระแสไฟฟ้ามาจากสายส่ง 115 กิโลโวลต์ เมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องจะส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดปัญหาไฟดับและยากต่อการแก้ไข เนื่องด้วยสภาพแวดล้อมทางภูมิประเทศ ซึ่งจะทำให้ระบบไฟฟ้าของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนกลายเป็นระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่มีความเฉื่อยต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับขณะเชื่อมต่อกับสายส่ง 115 กิโลโวลต์ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาภายในระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กของอำเภอเมืองแม่่ฮ่องสอนที่มีค่าความเฉื่อยต่ำ โดยพิจารณาความเบี่ยงเบนของความถี่อันเนื่องมาจากความผันผวนของโหลดและกำลังผลิตจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ราย 10 วินาที เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญความละเอียดของข้อมูล รวมถึงนำเสนอแนวคิดการใช้สมการการแกว่งของระบบเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเฉื่อยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กของอำเภอเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอนกรณีต้องการควบคุมความถี่ให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่การไฟฟ้ากำหนดและการเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขโดยใช้ความเฉื่อยเพิ่มเติมจากโรงไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่ร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ ได้แก่ โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็กแม่ฮ่องสอน (ผาบ่อง) และโรงไฟฟ้าดีเซลที่ปัจจุบันไม่ค่อยได้ใช้งาน โดยปรับปรุงให้เดินเครื่องในโหมดตัวเก็บประจุซิงโครนัส เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีในพื้นที่ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะใช้การจำลองระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กของอำเภอเมืองแม่่ฮ่องสอนด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT เพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องของผลการวิเคราะห์และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาความเฉื่อยต่ำที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son's electrical system receives electricity from a 115 kV transmission line. When a fault occurs, it will result in power failure and it is difficult to be fixed due to the restricted access environment. In such a case, Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son's electrical system will become a low inertia microgrid compared to when connected to the 115 kV transmission line. This thesis aims to analyze the problem related to the low inertia microgrid of Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son by considering the frequency deviation due to load and PV fluctuations. 10-second recorded current profiles at the PEA's substation which represents most of the significant loads and PV generation data are used in the study to point out the importance of data resolution. Moreover, the aggregated swing equation is applied to determine the appropriate inertia for Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son's microgrid operation to keep the frequency within the utility's grid code. Remedies to alleviate the frequency fluctuation are proposed by using additional inertias from local power plants in combination with a battery energy storage system. The local power plants include the expanded Mae Hong Son small hydropower plant (Pha Bong) and the diesel power plants retrofitted as synchronous condensers. Simulation of the Amphoe Mueang Mae Hong Son's microgrid using DIgSILENT program is performed to validate the analysis results and the presented ideas in this thesis to cope with the low-inertia problem.
Creative Commons License