Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predicting factors of fatigue in patients with colorectal cancer receiving chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.901
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ได้แก่ ระยะของโรค ระดับฮีโมโกลบิน กิจกรรมทางกาย ภาวะโภชนาการ ความวิตกกังวล และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัด อายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 136 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติกิจกรรม แบบประเมินภาวะโภชนาการ แบบประเมินความวิตกกังวล และแบบวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค เท่ากับ .91, .72, .70, .71 และ .90 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายด้วยสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดส่วนใหญ่มีความเหนื่อยล้าระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 5.17, S.D. = .06) 2. กิจรรมทางกาย ภาวะโภชนาการ และระดับฮีโมโกลบิน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.306, r = -.299 และ r = -.224 ตามลำดับ) 3. กิจกรรมทางกาย และภาวะโภชนาการ สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีอำนาจการทำนายได้ร้อยละ 19.9 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กิจกรรมทางกายเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการทำนายความเหนื่อยล้า สามารถสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ ( Zความเหนื่อยล้า) = -.331Zกิจกรรมทางกาย -.325Zภาวะโภชนาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate predicting factors of fatigue in colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, including stage of the disease, hemoglobin, physical activity, nutritional status, anxiety and social support. The sample were colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy aged 18-59, both male and female. Subjects 136 patients from 3 tertiary hospitals in Bangkok were recruited by a purposive sampling. The research instruments included the demographic data questionnaire, The Revised Piper Fatigue Scale, Physical Activity Questionnaire, Mini nutrition assessment, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory and Social support assessment. These instruments were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts. Instrument was tested by using reliability Cronbach's alpha coefficients obtained at 91, .72, .70, .71 and .90, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Analysis of predictive factors with stepwise multiple regression statistics. The major findings were as follows: 1. The majority of the samples of colorectal cancer patients with receiving chemotherapy had moderate fatigue (Mean = 5.17, S.D. = .06). 2. There were negatively significantly correlation between physical activity, nutritional status, hemoglobin and fatigue in colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy at the level of .05. (r = -.306; r = -.299; and r = -.224, respectively). 3. Physical activity and nutritional status were statistically significant predictors of fatigue in colorectal cancer patients with receiving chemotherapy at the level .05. The power of predictor was 19.9%. In addition, physical activity was the strongest predictor of fatigue. The equation derived from the standardized score was: ( Zfatigue) = -.331Zphysical activity -.325Znutritional status
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.