Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Judith Butler on gender performativity and transgender inclusivity
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยฤดี ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1109
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมบทสนทนาเชิงวิพากษ์ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ข้ามเพศกับกลุ่มต่อต้านเพศสภาวะในขบวนการสตรีนิยม โดยมุ่งหวังให้เกิดพื้นที่แห่งการแลกเปลี่ยนความเห็นที่แตกต่างอย่างสร้างสรรค์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอให้แนวคิดเรื่องเพศสภาวะการแสดงซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในปรัชญาสตรีนิยมและทฤษฎีเควียร์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นกรอบทฤษฎีกลางเพื่ออธิบายและเชื่อมโยงความเข้าใจของทั้งสองฝ่าย การศึกษาเริ่มต้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดพื้นฐานเรื่องการแบ่งแยกระหว่างเพศสรีระ และเพศสภาวะเพื่อวางรากฐานในการทำความเข้าใจประเด็นเกี่ยวกับผู้ข้ามเพศ ต่อจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจบริบททางสังคมและประวัติศาสตร์ของการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับผู้ข้ามเพศ ซึ่งมีจุดเริ่มต้นสำคัญจากองค์ความรู้ด้านการแพทย์และจิตวิทยาในศตวรรษที่ 20 ควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาทัศนะของกลุ่มสตรีนิยมแบบถอนรากถอนโคน โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ผลงานของเจนิซ จี เรย์มอนด์ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจฐานคิดของกลุ่มที่คัดค้านแนวคิดเรื่องเพศสภาวะ ในส่วนถัดมาวิทยานิพนธ์จะนำเสนอปรัชญาผู้ข้ามเพศผ่านการวิเคราะห์งานเขียนของจูเลีย เซราโน ก่อนจะประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเพศสภาวะการแสดงเพื่อวิพากษ์และประเมินข้อถกเถียงสำคัญที่มักปรากฏในการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสองกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจอันลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นต่อความหลากหลายทางเพศในบริบทของสตรีนิยมร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to foster critical dialogue between transgender individuals and gender-critical feminists by creating a space for constructive exchange of differing perspectives within the feminist movement. It proposes the theory of gender performativity, prominent in both feminist philosophy and queer theory, as a mediating framework to facilitate mutual understanding. The study begins by examining the conceptual distinction between sex and gender, establishing a foundation for analyzing transgender-related issues. It then explores the social and historical contexts of transgender identity, highlighting its emergence through medical and psychological discourses in the twentieth century. Simultaneously, the thesis investigates the views of radical feminists, particularly through the works of Janice G. Raymond, to illuminate the philosophical underpinnings of gender-critical positions. This is followed by an engagement with trans philosophy, drawing primarily on the writings of Julia Serano. Finally, the concept of gender performativity is applied to critically assess recurring debates between transgender advocates and gender-critical feminists, with the overarching goal of deepening the understanding of gender diversity in contemporary feminist discourse.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.