Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applying artificial intelligence to support rebar management processes in construction projects
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ แก้วโมราเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.983
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการเหล็กเสริมในงานก่อสร้างอย่างแม่นยำเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโครงการและลดการสูญเสียวัสดุที่ไม่จำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบอัตโนมัติที่ผสานการทำงานของแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM), อัลกอริทึมการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยภาษา Python และเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ เพื่อสนับสนุนการบริหารจัดการเหล็กเสริมในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ อย่างเป็นระบบ ตั้งแต่การถอดปริมาณ การวางแผนการตัดเหล็ก การตรวจนับเหล็กก่อนเก็บในคลัง และการตรวจสอบการติดตั้งก่อนเทคอนกรีต โดยใช้โมเดล YOLOv8 และ YOLOv8-seg ในการตรวจจับและจำแนกเหล็กเสริมจากภาพถ่ายภาคสนาม ผลลัพธ์จากการตรวจสอบถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากแบบจำลองโครงสร้าง 3 มิติเพื่อประเมินความสอดคล้อง และวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการตัดเหล็กเพื่อให้เกิดเศษวัสดุน้อยที่สุดภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของความยาวเหล็กที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้เทคโนโลยีอัตโนมัติเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจและลดข้อผิดพลาดจากแรงงานคน พร้อมทั้งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในสภาพแวดล้อมจริงของสถานที่ก่อสร้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Accurate management of steel reinforcement is crucial for improving construction efficiency and minimizing material waste. This research presents the development of an automated system that integrates Building Information Modeling (BIM), Python-based optimization algorithms, and computer vision techniques to support various stages of rebar management in construction. The system covers quantity takeoff, cutting optimization, on-site rebar tracking, and installation inspection prior to concrete pouring. YOLOv8 and YOLOv8-seg models are employed to detect and segment rebar bundles from field images, which are then compared with 3D structural models to verify quantity compliance. The processed data is further used to optimize rebar cutting patterns based on commercially available lengths, aiming to reduce waste and improve material utilization. The integrated automation framework demonstrates the potential of artificial intelligence to assist decision-making, reduce human error, and provide practical applications in real construction environments.
Creative Commons License