Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental impact of lead industry waste management in Thailand using life cycle assessment (LCA)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.299
Abstract
ตะกั่วเป็นโลหะนอกกลุ่มเหล็กที่มีการใช้งานมากที่สุดชนิดหนึ่ง ในประเทศไทยนั้นอุตสาหกรรมตะกั่วที่สำคัญประกอบด้วยการหลอมและผลิตตะกั่วบริสุทธิ์และการผลิตแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรด ตะกั่วเป็นโลหะหนักที่มีความอันตราย เมื่อแพร่กระจายสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมจะสามารถสะสมและทำให้เกิดผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อระบบนิเวศรวมถึงสุขภาพของมนุษย์ได้ การจัดการของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากอุตสาหกรรมตะกั่วอย่างเหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณและเส้นทางการไหลของเสียและการจัดการของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมตะกั่วในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2560 - 2563 และประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของการจัดการของเสียโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ STAN และ SimaPro อีกทั้งยังมีการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของทางเลือกการจัดการของเสีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากากตะกอนจากการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีสารอันตราย (รหัส 19 08) มีปริมาณมากที่สุด ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดส่วนใหญ่ถูกนำไปจัดการโดยการฝังกลบอย่างปลอดภัยเมื่อทำการปรับเสถียรหรือทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็งแล้ว (รหัส 073) เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของการกำจัดของเสีย (รหัส 07) พบว่าผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเล ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศระบบนิเวศน้ำจืด ความเป็นพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งในมนุษย์ และความเป็นพิษที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งในมนุษย์ จากสถานการณ์ทางเลือกในการจัดการของเสียพบว่าการรีไซเคิลของเสียบางส่วนส่งผลกระทบในเชิงบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในขณะที่การเผาทำลายของเสียก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lead is one of the most utilized non-ferrous metals. In Thailand, lead-related industries primarily consist of lead smelting and lead-acid battery production. Lead is a hazardous heavy metal that can accumulate and cause adverse effects on ecosystems and human health. Thus, proper waste management in the lead industry is crucial. This study investigated the quantity and flow pathways of waste and waste management in lead industry in Thailand from 2017 to 2020 and assessed the environmental impacts of waste management practices using material flow analysis and life cycle assessment via STAN and SimaPro software. Additionally, it assessed the environmental impacts of alternative waste management scenarios. Results revealed that wastewater sludge containing hazardous substances (code 19 08) had the highest quantity. The majority of all waste generated was managed under code 073 (secure landfill of stabilized and/or solidified wastes). The study on environmental impact, focusing on waste disposal (07), revealed predominant impacts on marine ecotoxicity, freshwater ecotoxicity, human carcinogenic toxicity, and human non-carcinogenic toxicity. When examining alternative waste management scenarios, partial recycling of wastes demonstrated positive environmental benefits. Conversely, waste disposal by incinerating all waste had the highest environmental impact.
Creative Commons License